KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vendedor de la tienda

English translation: ticket agent


17:07 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / vuelos
Spanish term or phrase: vendedor de la tienda
Si su vuelo hace conexión, consulte con el vendedor de la tienda
Si se trata de vuelos, a quien se refieren con el vendedor de la tienda? imagino que será el que vende los boletos de viaje, será ticket seller?
Miladik
English translation:ticket agent
Explanation:
A commonly used term...
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12ticket agent
Juliana Brown
3 +1travel agentRick Larg
4sales clerkMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales clerk


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ticket agent


Explanation:
A commonly used term...

Juliana Brown
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Definitely!
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Michael Kincaid: Well done Juliana
2 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Jairo Payan
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxGchaho1
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  neilmac: Spot on!
23 mins

agree  Peter van der Hoek
1 hr

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 hrs

agree  Alfredo Vargas
3 hrs

agree  Arusha Topazzini
5 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel agent


Explanation:
"Please consult your travel agent" sounds perfectly natural to me.

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pilar.