KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

control

English translation: security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control
English translation:security
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

18:36 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: control
Retirar todos los objetos metálicos que lleva consigo antes de pasar el control
En este caso el control sería cual, check area?
Miladik
security
Explanation:
"before going through security"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gatwick-airport-guide.co.uk/security.html

Passengers are now permitted to carry more than one item of hand luggage through security
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9security
Emma Goldsmith
3 +2security checkRick Larg
4Security checkpointAlexW
4check point
Remy Arce
4Checkpoint
PeterIII
2checkpoint
Owen Munday


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
checkpoint


Explanation:
A suggestion. Any more context available?

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Checkpoint


Explanation:
Oxford 2005

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check point


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
security


Explanation:
"before going through security"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gatwick-airport-guide.co.uk/security.html

Passengers are now permitted to carry more than one item of hand luggage through security

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly: If the context is airports, this is the term I would use.
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jill Ananyi: This sounds right since they appear to be talking about a metal detector.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jill

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Mirtha

agree  Dave Pugh
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
54 mins
  -> Thanks again, Agustina!

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> thanks Alice

agree  Enrique Huber
5 hrs
  -> thanks Enrique

agree  Arusha Topazzini
5 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security check


Explanation:
.... before going through the security check

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Multitran.

agree  Pilar Díez
21 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Pilar.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security checkpoint


Explanation:
I would go with security checkpoint, although either security or checkpoint on its own would suffice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-02-01 05:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be either "go through security" or "go through the security checkpoint", note "the" in one example and not in the other

AlexW
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish