KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

torreones califales

English translation: Moorish towers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:torreones califales
English translation:Moorish towers
Entered by: Dave Pugh

11:42 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: torreones califales
El castillo de Guzmán el Bueno es un buen ejemplo de esto. La fortaleza presume de ser la más antigua de Europa. Razones no le faltan: Mediado el siglo XIII, los árabes llegan a la Península y construyen en este altozano una fortaleza de barro y tapial. Hoy sus cimientos son visibles entre los torreones califales que protegen el patio de armas.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
Moorish towers
Explanation:
Hi,
This is another option. Art and architecture from this period in Spain is normally referred to as "Moorish" in English, rather than specifically mentioning the Caliphate.
If you search the phrase "Moorish towers" + Spain, you will see many references.
Karla
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with this.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Moorish towers
K Donnelly
3 +3Caliphal turrets/towers
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4caliphal turrets
Eileen Banks
3Towers/fortifications dating back to the CaliphateDerrio


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Caliphal turrets/towers


Explanation:
EN02WFJ - [ Traducir esta página ]SUNDAY: The Mozarabic Ermita de San Baudelio, the delightful walled village of Rello, and the remarkable Caliphal defensive towers of the Bordecorex valley, ...
www.benamonarda.com/EN02WFJ.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: I was going in the same direction: http://www.turismocastillayleon.com/cm/setLocale;jsessionid=...
2 mins
  -> Gracias Toni

agree  Daniel Burns
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Mónica Alvarez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias prozingara

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caliphal turrets


Explanation:
Later developments emphasized the faç by adding turrets to the four corners, .... It developed into a conglomeration of secluded caliphal palaces and houses ...
www.myoops.org/twocw/mit/Architecture/4-614Religious-Archit... - 46k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Towers/fortifications dating back to the Caliphate


Explanation:
A suggestion

Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moorish towers


Explanation:
Hi,
This is another option. Art and architecture from this period in Spain is normally referred to as "Moorish" in English, rather than specifically mentioning the Caliphate.
If you search the phrase "Moorish towers" + Spain, you will see many references.
Karla

K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'm going with this.
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: The best option for a non-specialist touristy text IMO :-)
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bigedsenior
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Arusha Topazzini
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks!