KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

atracción

English translation: ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atracción
English translation:ride
Entered by: bernar3

18:58 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: atracción
Se trata de una de las diversiones de un festival temático.

-Atracción del Barco.
-Atracción del Tiovivo.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
ride
Explanation:
I think "rides" is used more in the UK.

http://www.fortfun.co.uk/
With thrilling rides such as a water flume ride, dodgems and carousels, Fort Fun Family Park has all the ingredients for a great day out in Eastbourne

http://www.camelotthemepark.co.uk/3404/pages/the-rides.aspx
Sample the stomach churning big rides with or without Mum and Dad!
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9ride
Emma Goldsmith
4 +4attraction
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1Ride
John Cutler
Summary of reference entries provided
pawlik

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attraction


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 min
  -> What else could it be? Thanks!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha!

agree  Eileen Banks
13 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Sandra Cravero
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ride


Explanation:
I think "rides" is used more in the UK.

http://www.fortfun.co.uk/
With thrilling rides such as a water flume ride, dodgems and carousels, Fort Fun Family Park has all the ingredients for a great day out in Eastbourne

http://www.camelotthemepark.co.uk/3404/pages/the-rides.aspx
Sample the stomach churning big rides with or without Mum and Dad!

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Got me by 1 minute! : )
5 mins
  -> sorry I pipped you to the post, and thanks for agreeing with me

agree  K Donnelly
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rick Larg
42 mins
  -> thanks Rick

agree  LangSolutions
1 hr
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes! "attraction" is a much vaguer term, which wouldn't apply here. E.g, one of the attractions at a garden fete might be the Lucky Dip...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> thanks chriswa

agree  JaneTranslates: Not just in U.K. Where I grew up in the Midwest (US), we called these "rides." "Attractions" would have been something like food stands, side shows, musical performances, games of skill and chance, etc.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Jane

agree  Pilar Díez
20 hrs
  -> thanks Pilar

agree  Gisele Guerra
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisele

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ride


Explanation:
I've always heard Spanish people use the word "una atracción" the way I would use the word "A Ride". For example, generically speaking, any sort of ride at a fair or theme park would be called "una atracción". The word is often used to talk about the machine (ride) itself.

In your case, I would translate it as boat ride and carousel/merry-go-round ride.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: If Emma's right, then you're certainly right, too! But pawlik makes a good point. No need for "attraction" or "ride" at all.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Would you really want to translate this? Surely you just list the attractions themselves.

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JaneTranslates: Good point. We wouldn't say "merry-go-round ride," just "merry-go-round."
2 hrs