KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

parada

English translation: donkey parade / ride


18:59 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: parada
Se trata de un festival temático (mercado medieval).

-Parada de burros

Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:donkey parade / ride
Explanation:
I've seen these at fairs. A string of donkeys that give rides to the kids.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parade
Lydia De Jorge
3 +3donkey parade / ridetranslatol
3 +1donkey stand
Cristina Cajoto
Summary of reference entries provided
Donkey parade?Rick Larg

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parade


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  De Novi
4 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Andres Pacheco
13 mins
  -> Gracias Andres!

agree  Peter van der Hoek
18 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!

agree  Pilar Díez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar!

agree  Gisele Guerra
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gisele!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donkey stand


Explanation:
Or something similar. If it refers to a street market, I understand it refers to a kind of street shop where you can see donkeys and even buy them.

Cristina Cajoto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donkey parade / ride


Explanation:
I've seen these at fairs. A string of donkeys that give rides to the kids.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I agree with "donkey ride" (maybe rides with an "s"). They're often organised at fairs.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Emma

agree  Rick Larg: Yes, surely donkey rides .
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rick

agree  RichardDeegan: Unless I'm mistaken, there is an annual donkey parade in Seville. I know there's one in Devon (UK)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but my suggestion was in the context of the so-called 'medieval' fairs that are widely popular in Spain. There are very few donkeys left here, so they aren't for sale at fairs. 'Donkey rides' used to be popular once upon a time on the UK beaches.




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Donkey parade?

Reference information:
The only reference I can find to a donkey parade in the UK is in fact not, rather the "The Hunting of the Earl of Rone" in Combe Martin, Devon. See links below which are about e.g."Great fun involving the reinactment of an old legend. Locals get dressed up as grenadiers or drummers and musicians and parade through the streets behind a Hobby Horse in hunt of the Earl, who sits backwards on a donkey! When the Earl is found he's shot (not really!), put back on his donkey and plonked in the sea!" Courtesy of www.iknow devon.co.uk/tourist_information/north_devon_coast/lynton_lynmouth/combe_martin_exmoor.htm


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/travel/2007/jul/14/beach.uk26
    Reference: http://www.witchology.com/contents/may/events.php
Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48