KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

mecanismo articulado

English translation: mechanism through which the jointed arm is made to move


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecanismo articulado (= mecanismo del brazo articulado )
English translation:mechanism through which the jointed arm is made to move
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

08:01 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo articulado
During Holy Week processions in Baeza, Spain:

Uno de los momentos más bellos de la Semana Santa baezana es por la mañana del Viernes Santo con la salida de la Cofradía de Nuestro Padre Jesús Nazareno y la Cruz de Santa Elena, más conocido con el nombre de El Paso, cuando el Cristo Nazareno imparte la bendición a los baezanos, a través de un MECANISMO ARTICULADO, al cruzarse las imágenes.

A "jointed mechanism"? An "articulate mechanism"? Just what is referred to here?
Daniel Burns
by means of a mechanism through which the jointed arm is made to move
Explanation:
Delante de él hay una muchedumbre que espera la bendición. El hermano mayor se mete debajo de las andas y empieza a manejar el ***mecanismo del brazo articulado*** que permite que se mueva y que la imagen haga el signo de la cruz para bendecir (Briones 1999: 288-289).
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1by means of a mechanism through which the jointed arm is made to moveBubo Coromandus
3articulated mechanism
Aoife Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articulated mechanism


Explanation:
Hello Daniel

It sounds to me like an articulated mechanism, like the system used in an articulated lorry, but without photos or further context it's difficult to say for sure.
Suerte, Aoife :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by means of a mechanism through which the jointed arm is made to move


Explanation:
Delante de él hay una muchedumbre que espera la bendición. El hermano mayor se mete debajo de las andas y empieza a manejar el ***mecanismo del brazo articulado*** que permite que se mueva y que la imagen haga el signo de la cruz para bendecir (Briones 1999: 288-289).


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=Baez+%22mecanismo+del+br...
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
59 mins
  -> many thanks Catherine, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah