KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

pases

English translation: performances at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pases
English translation:performances at
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

08:41 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: pases
Espectáculo "El gato con botas"
Pases 12:30h. y 20:00h.

Muchas gracias!
bernar3
performances at
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-02 08:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aboutaberdeen.com/pantomimes.php
There are special morning performances at 10am and 1pm

http://www.hertford.net/events/panto.asp
except Saturday when there are two performances at 2:30 and 7:30pm.

http://www.goireland.com/BLOG/article/Beauty-and-the-Beast-P...
There are performances at various times throughout the day
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11performances at
Emma Goldsmith
5Time for the show 12:30 and 20:00
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time for the show 12:30 and 20:00


Explanation:
Pase means the time for the show to begin. In this case, they are 12:30 pm and 20:00 respectively, twice a day.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: yes, but this isn't how it would be expressed in English // So, why the CR of 5?!!
21 mins
  -> I know, I couldn't come up with the word "performance"....

neutral  David Brown: show times might work though
37 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
performances at


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-02 08:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aboutaberdeen.com/pantomimes.php
There are special morning performances at 10am and 1pm

http://www.hertford.net/events/panto.asp
except Saturday when there are two performances at 2:30 and 7:30pm.

http://www.goireland.com/BLOG/article/Beauty-and-the-Beast-P...
There are performances at various times throughout the day

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, matinee performance and ...//Sorry, I wasn't suggesting that as an alternative - merely expanding on the theme :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Carol. I also thought of matinee and evening, but here it isn't matinee strictly speaking (because matinee is early afternoon). So I thought it would be better not to specify. Thanks for the idea anyway.

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
12 mins
  -> Thanks Lanna

agree  David Brown: perfect
27 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  wordgirl: indeed!
2 hrs
  -> thanks wordgirl

agree  RichardDeegan: Not a USO show with the late Bob Hope, so definitely 8 pm
3 hrs
  -> thanks Richard, and yes, you're right, 8 p.m. looks better

agree  Bubo Coromandus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirtha

agree  Pilar Díez
7 hrs
  -> thanks Pilar

agree  bcsantos
8 hrs
  -> thanks, bcsantos

agree  AVCR
16 hrs
  -> thanks AVCR