KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

marmita

English translation: pothole (geological)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marmita
English translation:pothole (geological)
Entered by: Daniel Burns

01:56 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: marmita
Large bowl-like depressions between low and high tides in southern Spain formed by the erosive action of the tides on large areas of level rock. Is there any term in English for this?

También son importantes las formaciones karsticas submarinas, las MARMITAS de Punta Camarinal, las dunas cuaternarias y las playas del litoral. Este espacio protegido tiene una elevada diversidad
Daniel Burns
pothole
Explanation:
I found this answer in various dictionaries, including a geoscience dictionary.
Here's a link:
http://studentsacrossborders.arizona.edu/glossary/M.pdf

If the feature had been ground out by a glacier, it would be a "kettle".
Other links:
http://web.letras.up.pt/asaraujo/seminario/lexico.html
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pothole
Anton Baer
4 +2basin
Lydia De Jorge
5tidal pot-holeslothm
Summary of reference entries provided
Merriam-Webster Dictionary and "pothole"
Michael Powers (PhD)
"marmitas": also known as "(pozas) marmitas de gigante" & "marmitas de erosión"; potholes/pot-holesBubo Coromandus

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basin


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-07 02:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basin
depressed land, depression, dip, low-lying land, scoop, sink; A natural depression in the surface of the land

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Hi there!
6 mins
  -> Saludos Cesar!

agree  Rodolfo Flores
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodolfo!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pothole


Explanation:
I found this answer in various dictionaries, including a geoscience dictionary.
Here's a link:
http://studentsacrossborders.arizona.edu/glossary/M.pdf

If the feature had been ground out by a glacier, it would be a "kettle".
Other links:
http://web.letras.up.pt/asaraujo/seminario/lexico.html


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely - see reference to Merriam-Webster Dictionary - Mike :)
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs

neutral  Rick Larg: In the UK potholes are usually understood to be caves in to which "potholers" venture and sometimes get stuck, or of course holes in the road.
12 hrs
  -> Agree that these are also other meanings.

agree  neilmac: Have seen photos, they are really quite small so this sounds best IMO.
12 hrs

agree  Almudena Grau
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tidal pot-hole


Explanation:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1794269

The degradation includes the formation of large tidal pot-holes, one of which, 800 yards down stream from the sill, is a circular hole, about IIo yards ...


slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Merriam-Webster Dictionary and "pothole"

Reference information:
Please note definition number 1. Unfortunately, most people (including me), are only famliar with the physical meaning of "pothole" found in meaning number 2. But geologists are familiar with meaning number 1.


pothole
One entry found.
Sponsored Links
Florida Sinkhole Lawyer
Attorney K.C. Williams III Sinkholes and Insurance Claims
www.SinkHoleLawyer.com

Main Entry:
pot·hole Listen to the pronunciation of pothole
Pronunciation:
ˈpät-ˌhōl
Function:
noun
Date:
1826

1 a: a circular hole formed in the rocky bed of a river by the grinding action of stones or gravel whirled round by the water b: a sizable rounded often water-filled depression in land2: a pot-shaped hole in a road surface3: a usually minor difficulty or setback <hit a pothole in her comeback attempt>
— pot·holed Listen to the pronunciation of potholed -ˌhōld adjective

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

6 hrs
Reference: "marmitas": also known as "(pozas) marmitas de gigante" & "marmitas de erosión"; potholes/pot-holes

Reference information:
references:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="marmitas de gigante" "p...

Ciencias biológicas [COM] Ficha completa
ES marmita de erosión
marmita de gigante
EN pot-hole
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155