KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

vehículo ligero (see context)

English translation: armoured and/or light vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo ligero
English translation:armoured and/or light vehicles
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:02 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Service offered by an elite travel company
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo ligero (see context)
Y si usted lo considera oportuno, ponemos a su disposición un equipo privado de escoltas o bodyguards, con o sin armas, legalmente autorizados, con **vehículos** blindados y/o **ligeros.**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
armored and/or light vehicles
Explanation:
for the full phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-09 19:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

armoured !
Selected response from:

Laurie Price
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Laurie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5armored and/or light vehicles
Laurie Price
4fast/speedy
Lydia De Jorge
4high performance vehicles
James Arthur Williamson
3lightweight (4*4) vehicle
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast/speedy


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
armored and/or light vehicles


Explanation:
for the full phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-09 19:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

armoured !

Laurie Price
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Laurie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> thanks Alfredo

agree  Peter van der Hoek: I agree ("armoured", of course).
6 mins
  -> thank you Peter -- noted a minute later

agree  liz askew: armoured for the UK.
39 mins
  -> thanks Liz, noted a minute later

agree  AlexW
2 hrs
  -> thank you AlexW

agree  Gisele Guerra
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gisele

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightweight (4*4) vehicle


Explanation:
Chehttp://www.janes.com/extracts/extract/jmvl/jmvl0536.htmlck this link:


bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high performance vehicles


Explanation:
"Armoured cars" (non-military) are generally understood to be vehicles for the transport of bullion, cash, etc. Bulletproof cars are used to transport people who pose a security risk. High performance vehicles may also be bulletproofed. I suppose they are talking about bulletproof and high performance vehicles.


    Reference: http://www.specialtyarmouredvehicles.com/
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish