KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cómo actuamos

English translation: How we operate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cómo actuamos
English translation:How we operate
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:40 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / website menu
Spanish term or phrase: cómo actuamos
A heading in the website menu for an elite travel company:


FILOSOFÍA
**CÓMO ACTUAMOS**
COMPROMISO
PREGUNTAS
CONTACTO
NEWSLETTER
PARTNERS
NOTICIAS

Under this heading 'Cómo actuamos' is:
Cada uno de nuestros clientes es único, y, por ello, nuestros servicios son absolutamente personalizados. Mientras atendemos a un cliente, no atendemos a otro. Pues sólo la dedicación exclusiva nos asegura la satisfacción total de quien confía en nosotros."

It then goes on to describe the services it can offer the client.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
How we operate / What you can expect
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
That'll do nicely, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5How we operateNick Buchanan
4 +1How we work
Laura Serván
3 +2How we operate / What you can expecterowe
4our services / what we do
Nikki Graham
4customers' policy
Rafael Bordabehere
4our method/our way of working
Silvia Ferrero
3Our approach to serving youBubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
Our methodology/ our way of doing things
Cristina Cajoto

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our method/our way of working


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.

I hope they help!

Silvia

Silvia Ferrero
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How we operate / What you can expect


Explanation:
suggestions

erowe
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That'll do nicely, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: How we operate. :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: How we operate
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers' policy


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How we work


Explanation:
Usuaally in the "About us" section

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.cafamerica.org/dnn/AboutUs/HowWeWork/tabid/117/De...
    Reference: http://www.nice.org.uk/aboutnice/howwework/how_we_work.jsp
Laura Serván
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Almudena!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
How we operate


Explanation:
Or perhaps one word to sum up this idea. Operations? Methods? Methodology?

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Linney
17 mins

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr

agree  NTRAD
2 hrs

neutral  Kate Major: Already posted by someone else.
3 hrs

agree  Sally Barclay
3 hrs

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
3 days18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our approach to serving you


Explanation:
or:

How we look after our customers

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our services / what we do


Explanation:
personally I am not keen on using how in English in these contexts

Just some more ideas for you

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Our methodology/ our way of doing things

Reference information:
This is what it means. Good luck!

Cristina Cajoto
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish