KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

propios y foráneos.

English translation: locals and visitors/foreigners/tourists alike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propios y foráneos.
English translation:locals and visitors/foreigners/tourists alike
Entered by: Dave Pugh

12:45 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: propios y foráneos.
Murgas, coros, chirigotas y comparsas participan en una fiesta a la que están llamados a participar propios y foráneos. El concurso en el Teatro Falla constituye el acto central de esta fiesta, así como la actuación de las agrupaciones por calles y plazas de la capital.
About the Carnaval in Cádiz.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
locals and visitors/foreigners/tourists alike
Explanation:
or both locals and visitors etc.
I´d go for visitors or tourists. HTH
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8locals and visitors/foreigners/tourists alike
Kate Major
5 +1townsfolk and visitors alike
Aoife Kennedy
5natives and foreignersEneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
townsfolk and visitors alike


Explanation:
One option... :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
locals and visitors/foreigners/tourists alike


Explanation:
or both locals and visitors etc.
I´d go for visitors or tourists. HTH

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I was just about to say "locals and tourists"!
1 min
  -> Thanks Emma! :)

agree  msimons
6 mins
  -> Thanks very much msimons! :)

agree  Christine Walsh
19 mins
  -> Thanks very much Chriswa! :)

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
20 mins
  -> Thanks very much Mirtha! :)

agree  Gacela20: locals and tourists alike
33 mins
  -> Thanks Gacela! :)

agree  Liliana Ayllon
55 mins
  -> Thanks Liliana :)

agree  Almudena Grau
1 hr
  -> Thanks again Almudena! :)

agree  Pablo Contreras
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natives and foreigners


Explanation:
They are referring to the native residents of the town and any person from other places (strangers)

Eneida Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish