KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

chirigotas

English translation: chirigotas (Special carnival choir)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: chirigotas
English translation:chirigotas (Special carnival choir)
Entered by: Dave Pugh

12:46 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: chirigotas
Murgas, coros, chirigotas y comparsas participan en una fiesta a la que están llamados a participar propios y foráneos. El concurso en el Teatro Falla constituye el acto central de esta fiesta, así como la actuación de las agrupaciones por calles y plazas de la capital.
About the Carnaval in Cádiz.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
chirigotas (Special carnival choir)
Explanation:
I would leave it as it is.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chirigota
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
This fits well.
Thanks everyone for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carnival groups of musicians and singers (known as murgas, coros, chirigotas and comparsas)
Emma Goldsmith
4 +1"chirigotas" (satirical songs)
Kate Major
4 +1chirigotas (Special carnival choir)
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chirigotas (Special carnival choir)


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chirigota

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
This fits well.
Thanks everyone for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: It is listed with other performing groups
1 min
  -> Thanks, Chris!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carnival groups of musicians and singers (known as murgas, coros, chirigotas and comparsas)


Explanation:
As it's going to get very cumbersome to write each word in Spanish and accompany it with its own explanation in brackets, I would put it all together like this.

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Seems like a good solution
2 mins
  -> Thanks Chriswa

agree  neilmac: both the songs and the choirs are known as "chirigotas"
4 mins
  -> Thanks Neilmac

agree  Bubo Coromandus
40 mins
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  Carlos Segura
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"chirigotas" (satirical songs)


Explanation:
Leave as is with explanation in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-10 12:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locals and tourists alike are invited to join in this festival of street musicians, choirs, satirical songs, and musical groups.
Something like that. Not entirely sure about "murgas" and "comparsas", to be fair. There may be better terms for those two. HTH though.

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/chirigota Un abrazo Kate.
3 mins
  -> Thanks very much Taña. Nice link. :)