KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

enseres litúrgicos

English translation: liturgical vestments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enseres litúrgicos
English translation:liturgical vestments
Entered by: Dave Pugh

19:51 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: enseres litúrgicos
Situado al lado de la Catedral de Cádiz acoge una exposición permanente de arte sacro. Destacan los lienzos barrocos, los enseres litúrgicos y las vestimentas antiguas.
Talking about Cádiz Cathedral Museum.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
liturgical vestments
Explanation:
It´s the same, almost, in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 19:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Vestments
By liturgical vestments are meant the vestments that, according to the rules of the ... The liturgical vestments of the Latin Rite are: the amice, alb, ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/15388a.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: LITURGIX : Eastern Orthodox & Catholic Christian Liturgical ...
Christian Liturgical Vestments and Church Supplies! Fabulous Collection of Ecclesiastical/ Liturgical Vestments and Clergy Clothing ...
www.liturgix.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-10 19:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you´d have "liturgical vestments and antique clothing". Think that sounds pretty OK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 20:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, then, if it is all kinds of items, then "items" or "equipment" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 20:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good hits for "liturgical items":

#
Orthodox Incense - Icons & Liturgical Items
On this page, we will offer some really nice liturgical items for personal and church use. Scroll down to see Icons, Hand-made wood Blessing Crosses, ...
orthodoxincense.com/liturgicalitems.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The New Liturgical Movement: Care of your Liturgical Items: A ...
19 Jan 2008 ... Care of your Liturgical Items: A Secret for Sacristans ... Mass and therefore handles brass liturgical items like candlesticks, thuribles, ...
www.newliturgicalmovement.org/2008/01/care-of-your-liturgic... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Christian Décor - Liturgical Items
Liturgical Items. Processional Lantern · Ravdon · Traveling Worship Carryall · Church Furniture | Home Worship | Price List ...
www.christiandecor.com/liturgical_items.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Clearinghouse of Liturgical Items — Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of ...
Throughout the Archdiocese there are parishes in need of liturgical items such as censers, chalice sets, baptismal fonts, kouvouklia, and more. ...
www.goarch.org/archdiocese/departments/outreach/clearinghou... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Icons & Liturgical Items
Logos is the first orthodox bookstore having its aim to offer the complete collection of existing Orthodox books, audio and video material in English, ...
www.orthodoxlogos.com/icons.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone. I'm going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liturgical vestments
Kate Major
4 +1liturgical artefacts
ormiston
4liturgical materialsliz askew
4church utensilspatinba
3liturgical utensilsfranglish
3liturgical articles
Mirtha Grotewold
3liturgical/liturgy gearmagaltar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liturgical materials


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=liturgical materials&btnG=S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-10 20:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:peHs3SyxyJoJ:www.wipo.i...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liturgical vestments


Explanation:
It´s the same, almost, in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 19:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Vestments
By liturgical vestments are meant the vestments that, according to the rules of the ... The liturgical vestments of the Latin Rite are: the amice, alb, ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/15388a.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 19:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: LITURGIX : Eastern Orthodox & Catholic Christian Liturgical ...
Christian Liturgical Vestments and Church Supplies! Fabulous Collection of Ecclesiastical/ Liturgical Vestments and Clergy Clothing ...
www.liturgix.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-10 19:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you´d have "liturgical vestments and antique clothing". Think that sounds pretty OK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 20:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, then, if it is all kinds of items, then "items" or "equipment" might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-10 20:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good hits for "liturgical items":

#
Orthodox Incense - Icons & Liturgical Items
On this page, we will offer some really nice liturgical items for personal and church use. Scroll down to see Icons, Hand-made wood Blessing Crosses, ...
orthodoxincense.com/liturgicalitems.html - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The New Liturgical Movement: Care of your Liturgical Items: A ...
19 Jan 2008 ... Care of your Liturgical Items: A Secret for Sacristans ... Mass and therefore handles brass liturgical items like candlesticks, thuribles, ...
www.newliturgicalmovement.org/2008/01/care-of-your-liturgic... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Christian Décor - Liturgical Items
Liturgical Items. Processional Lantern · Ravdon · Traveling Worship Carryall · Church Furniture | Home Worship | Price List ...
www.christiandecor.com/liturgical_items.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Clearinghouse of Liturgical Items — Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of ...
Throughout the Archdiocese there are parishes in need of liturgical items such as censers, chalice sets, baptismal fonts, kouvouklia, and more. ...
www.goarch.org/archdiocese/departments/outreach/clearinghou... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Icons & Liturgical Items
Logos is the first orthodox bookstore having its aim to offer the complete collection of existing Orthodox books, audio and video material in English, ...
www.orthodoxlogos.com/icons.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone. I'm going with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almudena Grau: that´s some research! ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much Almudena. Appreciated! :)

agree  marybro: agree with liturgical items - additionally I would suggest liturgical goods
2 days3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liturgical/liturgy gear


Explanation:
"gear" seems to be a better choice since it implies both the equipment and the clothing you need in a given activity.

magaltar

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liturgical articles


Explanation:
..

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
church utensils


Explanation:
an alternative view..

Scrapping metal church utensils in 1930 | RIA Novosti image library - [ Traducir esta página ]Workers of a plant in Kharkov scrapping metal church utensils in 1930. Location:. Ukraine, Kharkov. Date of event:. 27.09.1930. Author: ...
visualrian.com/images/item/178595 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
St Demiana & St Athanasius Coptic Orthodox Church - [ Traducir esta página ]The Coptic Orthodox Church Utensils & Equipment. The Holy Altar :. The location of the altar is in the middle of the sanctuary, not attached to any walls, ...
www.stdemiana.org.au/orthodox/coptic_orthodoxy_utensils.htm... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stock Photo of The image of subjects of church utensils - [ Traducir esta página ]The image of subjects of church utensils Albumo Stock Photography provides royalty free images, stock photos, illustrations for print or web design.
albumo.com/photo/103743/Church-utensils.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Russian Museum - [ Traducir esta página ]The church utensils. 1695. The church utensils. 1686 · The cassette. XVII century. The chalice of tsar Fyodor Alexeevich. Late XVII century. ...
www.rusmuseum.ru/eng/collections/applied_art/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
yellowpages.ua :: Church utensils & accessories - [ Traducir esta página ]Church utensils & accessories - yellowpages.ua. ... Church utensils & accessories. Enterprises are found. Ukraine, KIEV, AR Krym, Cherkas'ka obl. ...
www.yellowpages.kiev.ua/navigate.php?s_region=3&rn=561&l=3 - 28k -

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liturgical artefacts


Explanation:
although here we see vestments too...

"Archdiocese of Dublin - 05/11/08 Book Launch "The Vatican" - [ Traduire cette page ]5 Nov 2008 ... Liturgies run perfectly because o ... liturgical artefacts and vestments. ...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
42 mins
  -> thanks ALex

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liturgical utensils


Explanation:
Though less spectacular than the icons and illuminated manuscripts, it is perhaps the liturgical utensils that do most to fulfil the curators’ purpose and ...
abacus.bates.edu/~rallison/friends/reviews/2007reviews/helsinki_speake2007.htm - 15k

Sacristans minister through their care and concern for the altar, liturgical utensils and supplies, as well as liturgical vestments. ...
www.ignatiusloyola.org/index.cfm?load=page&page=169 - 49k

5) Liturgical utensils, sculpture and choir-stalls Virgin and child with St Anne; (6) Liturgical utensils and relics Relic (arm-bone) of St Thomas (11th c. ...
www.planetware.com/map/church-of-st-servatius-treasury-map-...

Any reference to liturgical activity has been carefully eliminated. ... however, Christ is shown behind an altar with liturgical utensils and adornment that ...
books.google.ch/books?isbn=8882652173...

This is all the more surprising, since the predominant part of the surviving objects, such as altar-pieces, mementoes, and liturgical utensils are only ...
www.khi.uni-bonn.de/aktuell/kapellenstiftungen/index_e.htm

The Cathedral treasure consists of liturgical utensils and vestments from the 12th to 18th centuries. Among the medieval goldsmith pieces must be specially ...
www.kirchen.net/dommuseum_en/page.asp?id=8154 - 8k

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16