KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

dos semanas vacacionales al año vitalicias

English translation: two weeks of vacation per year for life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos semanas vacacionales al año vitalicias
English translation:two weeks of vacation per year for life
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:49 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: dos semanas vacacionales al año vitalicias
"Los participantes tendrán derecho a dos semanas vacacionales al año vitalicias."

Ya ando cansado y no doy pie con bola en esta oración.
Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
two weeks of vacation per year for life
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12two weeks of vacation per year for life
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1two weeks' holiday entitlement a year for life
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
two weeks of vacation per year for life


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Sounds good, substituting "vacation" with "holiday" for British/Irish English :)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Aoife - I agree with you, that "holiday" is used in European English - Mike :)

agree  Kate Major: Agree with Aoife. "two weeks´holidays..."
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate - I agree with Aoife, too - Mike :)

agree  Emma Goldsmith
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Emma - Mike :)

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Nice one, Mike!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter - Mike :)

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Rutita - Mike :)

agree  Lizette Britz: two weeks vacation/holiday yearly for life
19 mins
  -> Thank you, lizette - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine - Mike :)

agree  Carlos Segura
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Carlos - Mike :)

agree  Rick Larg: I agree with Aoife & Kate: two weeks holiday a year for life
34 mins
  -> Interesting, Rick - this might be another difference between AE and BE, but for me it sounds much more natural to say "two-week holidays" instead of "two weeks holiday" - Mike :)

agree  Esperanza González
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esperanza - Mike :)

agree  Pilar Díez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar - Mike :)

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirtha - Mike :")

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two weeks' holiday entitlement a year for life


Explanation:
"Holiday entitlement" is normally the term used.


    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Employment/Employees/WorkingHour...
    Reference: http://www.bizhelp24.com/business-law/employee-paid-holiday-...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Marzia