KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

canutillos de crema pastelera.

English translation: cream horns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canutillos de crema pastelera.
English translation:cream horns
Entered by: Dave Pugh

10:23 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: canutillos de crema pastelera.
Entre sus productos de elaboración artesanal destacan los roscos de anís, el tocino de cielo, los alfajores o los canutillos de crema pastelera.
Talking about traditional food in Cádiz
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
cream horns
Explanation:
That's the native British non-technical term for them, anyway. Much beloved by Alan Bennett characters etc. Not the same instrument as canutillo, but preserves the musical theme at least. Maybe call these "cream horns, Cadiz-style" o algo asi? Pictures and descriptions here:

http://kricketcakes.com/?p=164

http://www.dorothylane.com/departments/bakery/images/minis/M...

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_pN2jk9MnUDg/SNrr9D504AI/AAAAAAAAA1...

Might just go out and buy myself one now...

Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you check my first reference, kricketcakes.com, it says:
What I learned, after extensive internet research, is that a cream horn is made with a puff pastry exterior and filled with any number of creamy pastry fillings- pastry cream, custard, sweetened whipped cream, or butter cream.

So I think cream horn on its own covers all the different possible fillings, gaditano or otherwise.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 21:45:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dave
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cream horns
David Ronder
3 +2puff-pastry cornet with custard filling/cream
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4custard cream hornsLanna Rustage


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puff-pastry cornet with custard filling/cream


Explanation:
Dizionario Gastronomico " Gastronomical Dictionary ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Canuto (Canutillo) con crema. Cannolo (Cannoncino). Puff-pastry cornet with custard filling .... Crema gratinada con fruta - Natillas - Crema pastelera ...
www.gcranchi.com/dolcispa.htm - 187k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, but not cream (always understood as nata) - unless you want to say sth like "creamy custard filling". The shape may vary but in fact very likely to be cornet shaped.
20 mins
  -> Gracias por la sugerencia...

neutral  Carol Gullidge: aka "cream horns", even though the "cream" isn't real
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el comentario Carol

agree  Maria Fanucchi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custard cream horns


Explanation:
The crema pastelera is usually called custard cream, to differentiate it from real cream

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: simply known as "cream horns" despite the filling, which is indeed artificial/custard/confectioners cream, and not the real thing!
51 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cream horns


Explanation:
That's the native British non-technical term for them, anyway. Much beloved by Alan Bennett characters etc. Not the same instrument as canutillo, but preserves the musical theme at least. Maybe call these "cream horns, Cadiz-style" o algo asi? Pictures and descriptions here:

http://kricketcakes.com/?p=164

http://www.dorothylane.com/departments/bakery/images/minis/M...

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_pN2jk9MnUDg/SNrr9D504AI/AAAAAAAAA1...

Might just go out and buy myself one now...

Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you check my first reference, kricketcakes.com, it says:
What I learned, after extensive internet research, is that a cream horn is made with a puff pastry exterior and filled with any number of creamy pastry fillings- pastry cream, custard, sweetened whipped cream, or butter cream.

So I think cream horn on its own covers all the different possible fillings, gaditano or otherwise.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-13 21:45:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dave

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I'll go with this.
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: this IS what they are known as, despite the fact that the "cream" in not real cream - ie, it's usually some sort of artificial/confectioners cream
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carol

agree  Kathryn Litherland: also in the U.S. Over-much beloved by me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kathryn - enjoy!

agree  Rick Larg
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick

agree  marybro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  neilmac: In the UK, this is what they are called, whether made with real cream or artificial custardy goo.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil - there's obviously a goo spectrum!