KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Saltear un filete

English translation: (To) sauté a steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saltear un filete
English translation:(To) sauté a steak
Entered by: Aaldama

17:17 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Saltear un filete
when a chef make a meat some time he cooks it like that Salteado, my question is how do you say that term in english? Saltear un filete?
Aaldama
(To) sauté a steak
Explanation:
We use the French term - sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-14 21:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure aaldama, good luck with your translation!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much, it was really help you your comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(To) sauté a steak
Carol Gullidge
5To sautè a filletSally Barclay
4 +1Grill a steakmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grill a steak


Explanation:
It's actually slightly fried, for it has a small amount of oil to avoid it from sticking to the pan, but this would be the term used.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lizette Britz: para mi grill significa asar o hacer a la plancha
3 mins
  -> Cuando se hace un filete a la plancha, SIEMPRE se pone un poco de aceite, que es lo que es un filete "salteado".

agree  Cesar Serrano: *grill* sounds better for a tourism-related text..Saludos..:)
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Cesar. Exactly my thoughts!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: sautéing does not constitute "tossing in oil" or "adding oil". "Sauter" comes from the French "to make jump" because the contents of the pan jump in the sizzling fat./Imagine it or not, that really is the origin of the word! For the method, see discussion
4 hrs
  -> I really cannot imagine a steak "jumping in the sizzling fat", Carol!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To sautè a fillet


Explanation:
saltear (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo (Coc) to sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-13 17:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops i put fillet, and i guess we would say steak if it was actually meat instead of fish!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-13 17:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would say fillet if it was chicken too.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Fillet steak in Spain is "solomillo" "Un filete" is just a (usually cheaper cut) piece of steak.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(To) sauté a steak


Explanation:
We use the French term - sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-02-14 21:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure aaldama, good luck with your translation!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thank you very much, it was really help you your comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: Yes!, see http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/saut%C3...
3 mins
  -> many thanks Remy - also for the link!

agree  James A. Walsh
5 mins
  -> thanks James!

agree  David Ronder: Yes - and we talk of sautéd steak or steak sauté (just to confuse matters)
11 mins
  -> many thanks David! We do indeed!

agree  Eileen Banks
13 mins
  -> thanks Eileen!

agree  Lizette Britz
25 mins
  -> thanks lizette!

agree  bcsantos: Yes.
48 mins
  -> thanks bcsantos!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
51 mins
  -> thanks Mirtha!

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, but I've never heard of a steak being sautéed. Sautéed vegetables, potatoes, etc. yes, but to sautée means to "toss with oil", and we don't do that with steaks!
1 hr
  -> not really, sauté literally means to "make jump", as does saltear - although I see where you're coming from with "toss" :) However, see Remy's link for what it means in culinary terms!//Try googling "sautéed steak", and you'll see that we do!

agree  neilmac: Agree with Emma, and discrep with Mags:) BTW "fillet steak" is called "solomillo" in Spain.
1 hr
  -> many thanks neilmac!

disagree  Enrique Huber: I agree with M. Caulfield; it means "to toss with oil" and I never heard this being done with steak.
1 hr
  -> See Remy's link, posted above, for the definition of sautéing!//If you never heard of sautéed steak, try Googling "sautéed steak"!

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles
1 hr
  -> thanks traductores!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, it means "quick fry", which you could also use.
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Emma!

agree  Rick Larg: It is almost certainly a fillet steak. I would describe solomillo as a synonym.
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Rick!

agree  Dave Pugh
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dave!