KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Axarquía malaguena

English translation: Axarquia region of Malaga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Axarquía malaguena
English translation:Axarquia region of Malaga
Entered by: James A. Walsh

19:49 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: Axarquía malaguena
Nerja, en la Axarquía malagueña, ha cambiado mucho desde los tiempos...
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
Axarquia region of Malaga
Explanation:
Axarquía
Axarquia is a region of Andalucía. It is the wedge-shaped area east of Málaga. Its name could well be traced back to Arabic الشرقية "Ash-sharquía": the eastern (region).
Its capital is Vélez-Málaga. The Vélez, Algarrobo and Torrox rivers all run through the region. Its highest mountain is La Maroma.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-13 20:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://andalusiatourism.wordpress.com/2007/04/03/the-axarqui...

http://flickr.com/photos/ultrapop/212689104/

http://www.spectra-properties.com/areas/axarq.html
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
I agree with Emma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Axarquía in the Province of Malaga
K Donnelly
4 +1Axarquia region of Malaga
James A. Walsh
4Malaga's AxarquiaGabriela E Ascencio Z


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Axarquía in the Province of Malaga


Explanation:
Hi,
See the Wikipedia entries below:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axarquía_-_Costa_del_Sol

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axarquía

K Donnelly
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ormiston: actually this is more correct (otherwise it sounds like a suburb of the city of Malaga)
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  franglish
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malaga's Axarquia


Explanation:
Nerja, en la Axarquía malagueña,
Nerja, in Malaga's Axarquia,


    Reference: http://www.coloursofspain.com/search.php?search_type=slim&lo...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Axarquia region of Malaga


Explanation:
Axarquía
Axarquia is a region of Andalucía. It is the wedge-shaped area east of Málaga. Its name could well be traced back to Arabic الشرقية "Ash-sharquía": the eastern (region).
Its capital is Vélez-Málaga. The Vélez, Algarrobo and Torrox rivers all run through the region. Its highest mountain is La Maroma.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-13 20:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://andalusiatourism.wordpress.com/2007/04/03/the-axarqui...

http://flickr.com/photos/ultrapop/212689104/

http://www.spectra-properties.com/areas/axarq.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axarqu%C3%ADa
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I agree with Emma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: this will work well in the sentence
11 mins
  -> Thanks Emma :)