KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Auriñaciense (Paleolítico Superior)

English translation: Aurignacian (Upper Palaeolithic / Paleolithic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Auriñaciense (Paleolítico Superior)
English translation:Aurignacian (Upper Palaeolithic / Paleolithic)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:26 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: Auriñaciense (Paleolítico Superior)
son los encontrados precisamente en la famosa Cueva de Nerja y se remontan al Auriñaciense (Paleolítico Superior).
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
Aurignacian (Upper Palaeolithic / Paleolithic)
Explanation:
http://e-spacio.uned.es/fez/eserv.php?pid=bibliuned:ETFSerie...



Aurignacian, The First Modern Humans - [ Traducir esta página ]UPPER PALEOLITHIC PERIOD 40000 to 10000 years ago. AURIGNACIAN cultural ... The Aurignacian stone tool industry occurs within the Upper Paleolithic Period ...
www.lithiccastinglab.com/gallery-pages/2002marchaurignacian... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pictures and descriptions of artifacts from Aurignacian sites in southern France.
www.lithiccastinglab.com/gallery-pages/2002marchaurignacian... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Initial Upper Paleolithic Ornaments and Adaptations in the ...Hence Svoboda's suggestion that the Aurignacian in its rapid dispersal may have "accelerated" an upper palaeolithic "development process" which had already ...
www.gib.gi/museum/p305.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stone Age :: Upper Paleolithic -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Europe » Paleolithic » Upper Paleolithic » Aurignacian. Stylized “Venus” figurines carved in ivory, Aurignacian-Gravettian (c. 24800 ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/567232/Stone-Age/52346/U... - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares
Upper Palaeolithic Industries - [ Traducir esta página ]UPPER PALAEOLITHIC INDUSTRIES. CHATELPERRONIAN AURIGNACIAN Aurignacian bone points ... Aurignacian 4 has carinated scrapers and nosed' carinated scrapers. ...
www.hf.uio.no/iakh/forskning/sarc/iakh/lithic/MOUST/upperPa... - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
ASA - July 1997: Who invented the Upper Paleolithic??? - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Jul 1997 ... The next earliest example of the Upper Paleolithic Aurignacian comes from clear across the continent, in Spain, the last refuge of the ...
www.asa3.org/archive/ASA/199707/0015.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] The Aurignacian campsite atChainça,and its relevance for the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Aurignacian campsite at Chainça,and its relevance for the earliest Upper Paleolithic settlement of the Rio Maior vicinity. PAUL THACKER ...
www.ipa.min-cultura.pt/pubs/RPA/v4n1/folder/005.pdf - Páginas similares

To be or not to be Aurignacian: the Zagros Upper Paleolithic - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
is what makes the Warwasi Upper Paleolithic a facies of the Aurignacian. Anyone who has read our published work carefully (Olszewski 1999, 2001; ...
www.oldstoneage.com/pubs/HLD/Zagros_Aurignacian_2006.pdf - Páginas similares
de DI OLSZEWSKI

Ancient Human Migrations - Pre-Aurignacian Levels Discovered at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The occupations at Kostenki include several Late Early Upper Paleolithic levels, dated ca 40000 to 30000 ... Aurignacian and Upper Paleolithic at About ...
archaeology.about.com/od/earlymansites/a/kostenki.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Aurignacian (Upper Palaeolithic / Paleolithic)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Aurignacian culture (Upper Palaeolithic)
VRN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Aurignacian (Upper Palaeolithic / Paleolithic)


Explanation:
http://e-spacio.uned.es/fez/eserv.php?pid=bibliuned:ETFSerie...



Aurignacian, The First Modern Humans - [ Traducir esta página ]UPPER PALEOLITHIC PERIOD 40000 to 10000 years ago. AURIGNACIAN cultural ... The Aurignacian stone tool industry occurs within the Upper Paleolithic Period ...
www.lithiccastinglab.com/gallery-pages/2002marchaurignacian... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Pictures and descriptions of artifacts from Aurignacian sites in southern France.
www.lithiccastinglab.com/gallery-pages/2002marchaurignacian... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Initial Upper Paleolithic Ornaments and Adaptations in the ...Hence Svoboda's suggestion that the Aurignacian in its rapid dispersal may have "accelerated" an upper palaeolithic "development process" which had already ...
www.gib.gi/museum/p305.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stone Age :: Upper Paleolithic -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Europe » Paleolithic » Upper Paleolithic » Aurignacian. Stylized “Venus” figurines carved in ivory, Aurignacian-Gravettian (c. 24800 ...
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/567232/Stone-Age/52346/U... - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares
Upper Palaeolithic Industries - [ Traducir esta página ]UPPER PALAEOLITHIC INDUSTRIES. CHATELPERRONIAN AURIGNACIAN Aurignacian bone points ... Aurignacian 4 has carinated scrapers and nosed' carinated scrapers. ...
www.hf.uio.no/iakh/forskning/sarc/iakh/lithic/MOUST/upperPa... - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
ASA - July 1997: Who invented the Upper Paleolithic??? - [ Traducir esta página ]9 Jul 1997 ... The next earliest example of the Upper Paleolithic Aurignacian comes from clear across the continent, in Spain, the last refuge of the ...
www.asa3.org/archive/ASA/199707/0015.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] The Aurignacian campsite atChainça,and its relevance for the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Aurignacian campsite at Chainça,and its relevance for the earliest Upper Paleolithic settlement of the Rio Maior vicinity. PAUL THACKER ...
www.ipa.min-cultura.pt/pubs/RPA/v4n1/folder/005.pdf - Páginas similares

To be or not to be Aurignacian: the Zagros Upper Paleolithic - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
is what makes the Warwasi Upper Paleolithic a facies of the Aurignacian. Anyone who has read our published work carefully (Olszewski 1999, 2001; ...
www.oldstoneage.com/pubs/HLD/Zagros_Aurignacian_2006.pdf - Páginas similares
de DI OLSZEWSKI

Ancient Human Migrations - Pre-Aurignacian Levels Discovered at ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The occupations at Kostenki include several Late Early Upper Paleolithic levels, dated ca 40000 to 30000 ... Aurignacian and Upper Paleolithic at About ...
archaeology.about.com/od/earlymansites/a/kostenki.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: ¡Argh! ¡Me ganaste! ¡Bravo!
9 mins
  -> ¡Qué riquín! gracias Steven

agree  slothm
54 mins
  -> Gracia slothm

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Roland_Lelaj: D'acuerdo!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Roland

agree  liz askew
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Liz

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aurignacian culture (Upper Palaeolithic)


Explanation:
26 Jan 2009 ... The Aurignacian culture is an archaeological culture of the Upper Palaeolithic, located in Europe and southwest Asia. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurignacian - 35k -

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish