KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

ambiente decimonónico y señorial

English translation: stately/elegant nineteenth century environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambiente decimonónico y señorial
English translation:stately/elegant nineteenth century environment
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:34 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: ambiente decimonónico y señorial
Real Escuela de Arte Ecuestre
www.realescuela.org (es, en)
Es un reclamo para pequeños y grandes. Espectáculos de equitación y doma en un ambiente decimonónico y señorial, donde bailan los caballos.
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
stately/elegant nineteenth century environment
Explanation:
r
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gone with "Stately nineteenth century setting".
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9stately/elegant nineteenth century environment
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2in a 19th century, manorial environmentkostan
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a 19th century, manorial environment


Explanation:
e.g.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Flores: Well captured...perhaps use "setting", and "aristocratic" where pertinent may improve the sound...
5 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: not "manorial environment"! Stately or majestic perhaps? and I like Rodolfo's idea of "setting"!
10 mins

agree  Richard Boulter: I like 'manorial' as 'aristocratic' could sound critical & this context is clearly complimentary. I would reverse the order of 'manorial / 19th century' and allow 'stately/elegant' to be implied. The 'antiquated' connotation is inappropriate here to me.
1 day20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stately/elegant nineteenth century environment


Explanation:
r

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gone with "Stately nineteenth century setting".
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, perhaps better with Rodolfo's "setting"
10 mins
  -> Good idea. Thanks Carol!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, with setting.
50 mins
  -> I agree. Thanks Noni!

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eileen! Saludos!

agree  K Donnelly
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  wordgirl: lovely phrasing!
1 hr
  -> You're very kind, thank you!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Catherine!

agree  Arusha Topazzini: agree...with 'setting'...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Arusha!

agree  AVCR: I like this answer! And I think both "environment" and "setting" could work. Depends on how "poshy" they want this to sound...
2 days9 hrs
  -> Many thanks!




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
In Defence of Marxism - Reformism or Revolution: 2. Philosophy and ...
The word "decimonónico" in Spanish has two possible meanings: pertaining to the 19th century or antiquated. We have no doubt that Heinz Dieterich regards ...
www.marxist.com/reformism-or-revolution-2.htm - 147k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Sounds convincing (ie, "antiquated" parhaps more likely than specifically "19th Century") No doubt somebody (like Dave!) has the time to check the age of the riding school concerned!
12 mins
  -> Oh well.