KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Fomento Económico -Area de Turismo

English translation: Economic Development - Department of Tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fomento Económico -Area de Turismo
English translation:Economic Development - Department of Tourism
Entered by: Dave Pugh

12:09 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Fomento Económico -Area de Turismo
Jerez de la Frontera
Fomento Económico -Area de Turismo
Calle Paúl. Edificio Seritium
11402 JEREZ DE LA FRONTERA
Tel. 956 149 863
www.turismojerez.com

Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
Economic Development - Department of Tourism
Explanation:
Take a look...

http://hawaii.gov/dbedt/

http://www.development.tas.gov.au/
Selected response from:

Renée Lizotte
Spain
Grading comment
I'll go with this one.
Thanks for the help everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Economic Development - Tourism SectorxxxLatin_Hellas
4 +2Economic Development - Department of Tourism
Renée Lizotte
4Economic Promotion - Area (Department) of Tourism
Eileen Banks
4Boosting/promotion of the economy - Tourism Sector
argosys
3Economic Promotion - Department of Tourismkathryn davies


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economic Promotion - Department of Tourism


Explanation:
a suggestion :)

kathryn davies
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Promotion - Area (Department) of Tourism


Explanation:
Suerte! :)

20 ICO members form tourism promotion center. (Economic News in Brief). ... Hotels and motels within the proposed tourism promotion area that have at least ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-93455878.html - 58k

ECONOMIC PROMOTION AND SUSTAINABLE LOCAL DEVELOPMENT. This area primarily ... a sustainable tourism development strategy that places value on the area’s own ...
www.albater.org/index.php?Lang=angles&Page=promocio_economi... - 13k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Economic Development - Tourism Sector


Explanation:
As an alternative. Expression "economic development" is more common than "economic promotion".

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erowe
1 min

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
18 mins

agree  AVCR: I agree with both "development" (gives me the idea of growth) and "sector" - as we don't know if this is actually a "Department" as such.
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Economic Development - Department of Tourism


Explanation:
Take a look...

http://hawaii.gov/dbedt/

http://www.development.tas.gov.au/

Renée Lizotte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'll go with this one.
Thanks for the help everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, Fomento Económico is a Delegación of the Ayuntamiento de Jerez de la Frontera and one of its functions is Tourism http://www.jerez.es/index.php?id=582
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah! :-)

agree  bmtraducciones
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boosting/promotion of the economy - Tourism Sector


Explanation:
Seems to be a more nearly precise translation.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish