KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

ORGANIZAR MEJOR SU TIEMPO PARA SER MAS EFICIENTE

English translation: Organize your time better and you'll be more efficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ORGANIZAR MEJOR SU TIEMPO PARA SER MAS EFICIENTE
English translation:Organize your time better and you'll be more efficient
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

10:20 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / LEISURE
Spanish term or phrase: ORGANIZAR MEJOR SU TIEMPO PARA SER MAS EFICIENTE
qualque suggerimento
stefano_79
Organize your time better and you'll be more efficient
Explanation:
Another variation, I do not know the exact context this will be used in, but this should work as a good heading.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MANAGE YOUR TIME BETTER (IN ORDER) TO BE MORE EFFICENTRick Larg
5to organise your time better in order to be more effiicientSally Barclay
5to manage your time better so as to be more efficient
Georgia Ford
5to organise your time better to be more efficientSally Barclay
5to organize one's/his/her time better in order to be more efficientBarbara Cochran, MFA
4make better use of your time to increase your efficiency
Fiona N�voa
4To better organize your time and become more efficient.
Your Translator
4to manage your time better and improve efficiency
Cecilia Gowar
4Organize your time better and you'll be more efficient
Terence Ajbro
4ORGANIZING YOUR TIME BETTER TO BE MORE EFFICIENT
Michael Kincaid
4MANAGE YOUR TIME BETTER TO ACHIEVE HIGHER PRODUCTIVITYIvonaSv


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to organise your time better in order to be more effiicient


Explanation:
This is what it means, exactly.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to organize one's/his/her time better in order to be more efficient


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ORGANIZING YOUR TIME BETTER TO BE MORE EFFICIENT


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-18 10:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "IN ORDER TO BE MORE EFFICIENT"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-18 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "BETTER ORGANIZING YOUR TIME TO BE..."

Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to organise your time better to be more efficient


Explanation:
I spelt efficient wrong the first time -sorry.

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to manage your time better so as to be more efficient


Explanation:
Another suggestion : )

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organize your time better and you'll be more efficient


Explanation:
Another variation, I do not know the exact context this will be used in, but this should work as a good heading.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MANAGE YOUR TIME BETTER TO ACHIEVE HIGHER PRODUCTIVITY


Explanation:
MANAGE YOUR TIME BETTER TO ACHIEVE HIGHER PRODUCTIVITY

IvonaSv
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
MANAGE YOUR TIME BETTER (IN ORDER) TO BE MORE EFFICENT


Explanation:
Another variation on the same theme.
More context would have been nice: I assume it’s a heading from a book or circular.
I considered “MANAGE YOUR TIME BETTER AND YOU’LL BE MORE EFFICIENT”, but I don’t like the contracted form in what I imagine is the context.


Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ninalib.

agree  Jairo Payan
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jairo.

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pilar.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to manage your time better and improve efficiency


Explanation:
You could say: "to manage your time better in order to improve efficiency" but I believe the shorter version works equally well.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make better use of your time to increase your efficiency


Explanation:
suggestion

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To better organize your time and become more efficient.


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, puedes eliminar la palabra "To" y comenzar solo con "Better organize...." Espero haya sido util.

Your Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish