KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Raids de empresa

English translation: corporate adventure activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Raids de empresa
English translation:corporate adventure activities
Entered by: ormiston

15:08 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Raids de empresa
This is from a ski resort offering packages to businesses. Could it be "ride"?
S Ben Price
Spain
corporate adventure activities
Explanation:
The others are right - raids as here is less often used in English. Actually it need not be limited to sports...

Corporate Adventure
www.actiondaysout.co.uk Contact Our Outdoor Army Style Activity Centre. Tanks, Quads.
Résultats de rechercheAdventure Sports and Activities in Edinburgh and Glasgow, Scotland - [ Traduire cette page ]Our clients include avid adventure sports enthusiasts, and major corporate houses from all over the United Kingdom. Nae Limits activities are innovative and ...
www.naelimits.co.uk/ - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
Corporate Entertainment - Adventure Sports, Warwick - [ Traduire cette page ]Events for any corporate group no matter how big or small. Outside and indoor options to fit any budget and location.
www.adventuresport.co.uk/corporate/corporate_entertainment.... - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
Activities - Adventure Sports, Warwick - [ Traduire cette page ]This is what Adventure Sports is all about. No matter who you are, we can usually ... Corporate Entertainment - Mixed Activity Events. Thumbnail panels: ...
www.adventuresport.co.uk/general/activities.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
Adventure Sports Photographer Editorial Corporate Stock ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Adventure sports photographer Michael Clark specializes in outdoor adventure and active lifestyle photography. The Santa Fe based photographer creates ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear. Is the first mention a more general title ? Do you mean that the text below talks about raids as a separate event ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 20:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello asker what I should have said was 'someone's been eating my porridge' !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 20:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a final attempt at 'raid' if it must be distibguished from the other activities: - in this (ski) context I am sure it is a kind of team expedition + guide.
Your country: FRANCE [change]

home
about our approach city breaks safaris winter golf adventure trips contact


Corporate Expeditions


Baobab offers the all-inclusive solution; from corporate hospitality and conferences, to team building and incentive expeditions.

We are very well placed to advise on the ideal venue for corporate incentive days, and to suggest ideas for team building exercises, employee motivation, staff rewards and other corporate needs.

Our selection of luxury hotels, chalets and lodges offer the perfect balance between stylish surroundings and modern infrastructure.

Our approach is to inspire and motivate executives by providing totally new experiences.

Click on the links below to view examples of the types of itineraries we tailor-make for national and international companies operating across all industry sectors.

Safaris Golf Winter

Adventure Trips City Breaks








Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporate adventure activities
ormiston
4Corporate team-building competitions
Emma Goldsmith
4company outings
Kathryn Litherland
2Extreme corporate adventuresCath St Clair
Summary of reference entries provided
company adventure raids
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company outings


Explanation:
I think this is an oft-used phrase for any sort of company-sponsored trip or even out of doors.

"Company outings should be a time to kick back, relax and enjoy some sun. Well, maybe. Employers need to stay alert to the potential liabilities that linger whenever they host employees at a company-sponsored event."
http://www.workerscompinsider.com/archives/000493.html

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: A good alternative, now that adventues is out. Maybe something a bit more on the extreme side than an outing?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Goldsmith: "Outing" is too gentle a word for this. A raid implies competition, adventure and action. There's no relaxing in it.
21 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extreme corporate adventures


Explanation:
According to the definition in the RAE (see below), a 'raid' is some kind of endurance test, or long-distance trek.

I'm not convinced about my suggestions, though.

Extreme endurance outings
Endurance treks for companies

Some more items in the list might help to give context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-18 15:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition didn't appear:

raid.

1. m. Prueba deportiva en la que los participantes miden su resistencia y la de los vehículos o animales con los que participan recorriendo largas distancias.



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=rai...
Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate team-building competitions


Explanation:
Having read the asker's comment that this can't be translated as "adventure activities" (as it comes later in the text) we need to go back and think about what "company raids" are in Spanish.

Based on the RAE definition of "raid" as
"Prueba deportiva en la que los participantes miden su resistencia..."

plus what is usually offered at such an event:
http://62.81.160.20/clientes/prepsa/año 2004/enero2004.nsf/0...$file/Raid%20E3.pdf

it seems the emphasis should be on the team spirit that is sought (bearing in mind that these corporate events are usually organised by the company's HR dept)
as explained here:
http://www.profileevents.co.uk/content/team_building.htm

rather than the event itself as the text doesn't specify what activity is being offered.

So my suggestion now is
"corporate team-building competitions"

Hope that helps!



Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate adventure activities


Explanation:
The others are right - raids as here is less often used in English. Actually it need not be limited to sports...

Corporate Adventure
www.actiondaysout.co.uk Contact Our Outdoor Army Style Activity Centre. Tanks, Quads.
Résultats de rechercheAdventure Sports and Activities in Edinburgh and Glasgow, Scotland - [ Traduire cette page ]Our clients include avid adventure sports enthusiasts, and major corporate houses from all over the United Kingdom. Nae Limits activities are innovative and ...
www.naelimits.co.uk/ - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
Corporate Entertainment - Adventure Sports, Warwick - [ Traduire cette page ]Events for any corporate group no matter how big or small. Outside and indoor options to fit any budget and location.
www.adventuresport.co.uk/corporate/corporate_entertainment.... - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
Activities - Adventure Sports, Warwick - [ Traduire cette page ]This is what Adventure Sports is all about. No matter who you are, we can usually ... Corporate Entertainment - Mixed Activity Events. Thumbnail panels: ...
www.adventuresport.co.uk/general/activities.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires
Adventure Sports Photographer Editorial Corporate Stock ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Adventure sports photographer Michael Clark specializes in outdoor adventure and active lifestyle photography. The Santa Fe based photographer creates ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear. Is the first mention a more general title ? Do you mean that the text below talks about raids as a separate event ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 20:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello asker what I should have said was 'someone's been eating my porridge' !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 20:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a final attempt at 'raid' if it must be distibguished from the other activities: - in this (ski) context I am sure it is a kind of team expedition + guide.
Your country: FRANCE [change]

home
about our approach city breaks safaris winter golf adventure trips contact


Corporate Expeditions


Baobab offers the all-inclusive solution; from corporate hospitality and conferences, to team building and incentive expeditions.

We are very well placed to advise on the ideal venue for corporate incentive days, and to suggest ideas for team building exercises, employee motivation, staff rewards and other corporate needs.

Our selection of luxury hotels, chalets and lodges offer the perfect balance between stylish surroundings and modern infrastructure.

Our approach is to inspire and motivate executives by providing totally new experiences.

Click on the links below to view examples of the types of itineraries we tailor-make for national and international companies operating across all industry sectors.

Safaris Golf Winter

Adventure Trips City Breaks










ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: A Goldilocks version! Not too soft, not too hard. Just right. Great stuff! Thanks.

Asker: Unfortunately, they later say adventure activities and raids. So I will have to go with something else. :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cath St Clair: That's what I was looking for! adventure activities sounds much more English.
6 mins
  -> thanks Cathy! The activity here might merely be (skiing) expeditions but best to keep it open

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr

agree  Maha Medhat
11 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: company adventure raids

Reference information:
Foro Aprilia ETV 1000 Caponord España - Aprilia Adventure Raids ...Aprilia Adventure Raids. Echad un vistazo a los Raids que organiza ... RE: Aprilia Adventure Raids. ya, ya, pero la gs va mejor en campo, Sonrisa Gigante ...
apriliacaponord.mforos.com/857004/3876645-aprilia-adventure-raids/ - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

Snowmobile raid, raids, adventure raids, adventure raid ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Snowmobile adventure raids, Quad and four by four rides.
www.jacques-cartier.com/quad_e.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Esquí, nieve e hielo - YouGoDo.comEncontrar Les Arcs speedriding school, BUMERANG SKI, Aventura Raid ... Aventura Raid Sarratillo 24, es una empresa ubicada en la Villa Medieval de Aínsa, ...
www.yougodo.com/es/Search.aspx?c=45 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


AreaTáctica -Raids tácticosA través de los Raids Tácticos, las empresas van a desarrollar unas actividades, que van a permitir a sus equipos directivos: ...
www.areatactica.com/ns_raidstacticos.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Vive la NaturalezaRaid Empresas 14-15-16 de junio en Pirineos E-mail tdesman@aol.com. Tendrá orientación, Btt, cross, marcha de montaña, kayak y rafting ...
www.vivelanaturaleza.com/deportesAventura/ParticipaRaid.php - 51k -

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64