KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

orientativas

English translation: Services may vary according to the time of year


18:29 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: orientativas
It is really the phase itself -

"All services are .... seasonally" TIA!

"Todas las capacidades son orientativas según fechas."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Services may vary according to the time of year
Explanation:
If something is orientativo it generally means that it is to be used as a guideline or reference or to give you an idea of what there might be and therefore not binding. Here I would go with may vary as the services they have described may not actually appear or be replaced by others.
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Services may vary according to the time of yearNick Buchanan
4for guidance only
Cecilia Gowar
4availability (is) dependent on (the) time of year
Lisa McCarthy
3(seating) capacity may vary according to the time of year
Emma Goldsmith
3por temporada
Mirtha Grotewold


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services may vary according to the time of year


Explanation:
If something is orientativo it generally means that it is to be used as a guideline or reference or to give you an idea of what there might be and therefore not binding. Here I would go with may vary as the services they have described may not actually appear or be replaced by others.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por temporada


Explanation:
..

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(seating) capacity may vary according to the time of year


Explanation:
Having clarified that we're talking about restaurants, this is what it means.
If it's a formal text you could put
"covers" may vary according to the time of year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-18 18:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capacidad" is addresed in this question too:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability (is) dependent on (the) time of year


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-18 19:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, to be more precise:

OPENING TIMES DEPENDENT........TIME OF YEAR (OR SEASON

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for guidance only


Explanation:
"availability calendar for guidance only"

Asi lo entiendo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 20:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mortimersbarn.co.uk/availability.asp

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32