KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

el paseo de la plaza de los Cangrejos

English translation: Plaza de los Cangrejos Promenade o Crabs Plaza Promenade


00:46 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: el paseo de la plaza de los Cangrejos
Tiene varios accesos siendo el mejor desde el paseo de la plaza de los Cangrejos.

How would you word this in English?
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
English translation:Plaza de los Cangrejos Promenade o Crabs Plaza Promenade
Explanation:
En mi opinión, los nombre propios d elugares turísticos no deben ser traducidos, por que solo generan más confusión. pero aqui estan las dos opciones.
mucha suerte!
María Jose


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 00:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Option would also be: Crabs Square Promenade
Selected response from:

mjlechenique
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Plaza de los Cangrejos Promenade o Crabs Plaza Promenade
mjlechenique
5Plaza de los Cangrejos avenue
Denise De Pe�a


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Plaza de los Cangrejos Promenade o Crabs Plaza Promenade


Explanation:
En mi opinión, los nombre propios d elugares turísticos no deben ser traducidos, por que solo generan más confusión. pero aqui estan las dos opciones.
mucha suerte!
María Jose


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 00:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Option would also be: Crabs Square Promenade


mjlechenique
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :) Plaza de los ... yes :)
0 min

agree  swisstell: with Eileen. I certainly would not translate Cangrejo ...
41 mins

agree  patinba
1 hr

neutral  Carol Gullidge: yes to your first option, but definitely "no" to the last 2! options 2 and 3 suggest that you seem to be veering towards translating. I'm not sure that you can propose 2 such different things in 1 answer, but if you plump for option 1, then I'll agree!
8 hrs

agree  Dave Pugh: I agree with the first one
20 hrs

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman: I agree with your first option. Foreign visitors looking for that place will hardly find it if they ask for "Crabs Promenade".
1 day14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plaza de los Cangrejos avenue


Explanation:
I venture to say that most people do not know what a promenade is

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4