KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

es punto de paso obligado

English translation: a "must-see" attraction/a must see attraction; a definite site you'll want to visit


01:35 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: es punto de paso obligado
The full sentence is:
"De Corumbela conviene acercarse a la pequeña aldea de Daimalos con interesante alminar, el más antiguo de toda la Axarquía ya que está fechado en el siglo xii, y es punto de paso obligado para las ruinas del castillo de Bentomiz, el mejor mirador de la Axarquía."
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
English translation:a "must-see" attraction/a must see attraction; a definite site you'll want to visit
Explanation:
etc. etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-20 01:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a site you/your family will not want to miss....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9a "must-see" attraction/a must see attraction; a definite site you'll want to visit
Robert Copeland
3 +3obligatory passageway
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2a stop on the only route to
Alex Lago
4you'll pass through there anyway on your way to the ruins of Bentomiz CastleBubo Coromandus
3(and) is perforce en route toRick Larg
4 -1it's a must-see (travel) spotBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a "must-see" attraction/a must see attraction; a definite site you'll want to visit


Explanation:
etc. etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-20 01:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a site you/your family will not want to miss....

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Frisano
7 mins
  -> Thanks Arrigo!!

agree  Denise De Pe�a
14 mins
  -> Thank you Denise!

agree  Jairo Payan: I like "a site you/your family wil not want to miss"
49 mins
  -> Thanks Jairo!

agree  RichardDeegan: A "must-agree" answer
1 hr
  -> Thank you Richard

agree  teju: In the US, a "must-see" would be quite common, but all your answers are good. Saludos :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teju!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia!

agree  Soledad Caño
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Soledad!

disagree  Alex Lago: they are saying that you have to go past them to see the ruins of the castle of Bentomiz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex, but I disagree with your take.....

agree  Nick Buchanan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day11 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 days1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligatory passageway


Explanation:
Results 1 - 6 of 6 for ruins "obligatory passageway". (0.39 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Puno - Tours in Cusco - Tours in Peru
... including the great ruins of Tiahuanaco on the Bolivian side. ... This made the Lake Titicaca region an obligatory passageway and transit route for both ...
www.travelatin.com/en/puno.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
2. [PDF]
MOUNTAIN BIKE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mostizzolo Bridge, an obligatory passageway between Val di Non and Val di Sole which, for this ...... to a turning point: keep left to go up to the ruins of ...
www.valdisole.net/docs/download.asp?id=284 - Similar pages
3.
TURISTIC ITINERARY
... the saddle was an obligatory passageway for Celts and Romans, who transited ... The locality is full of ancient ruins and testimonies of recent history. ...
www.autointasca.com/archivio/gemona/itini.html - Similar pages
4. [PDF]
Debunking the Genocide Myth
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dangerous work of clearing ruins, we would be well treated at Cologne. ...... the best place to observe it since France was an almost obligatory passageway ...
www.vho.org/aaargh/fran/livres/debunk.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Totally! You have to go through "aldea de Daimalos" , it's the only way to get to the Castle of Bentomiz... They mention an "interesting" part of the town by the way, but it is definitely just the "obligatory passageway"! Not a "must-see" town!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne - Mike :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol - Mike :)

agree  Marian Vieyra
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian - Mike :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it's a must-see (travel) spot


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-20 02:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "destination."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Lago: they are saying that you have to go past them to see the ruins of the castle of Bentomiz
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a stop on the only route to


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Alex Lago
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
5 days
  -> Thanks nina

agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: One of the few answers that have actually understood the question.
1925 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll pass through there anyway on your way to the ruins of Bentomiz Castle


Explanation:
Daimalos is situated about midway between Corumbela (mentioned at the beginning of your context) and Arenas, which is where Bentomiz (also spelt Benthomiz) Castle is situated. So Daimalos is "en route" or "on the way" from Corumbela to Benthomiz Castle. Hope you can see the map in the link.


    Reference: http://maps.google.es/maps?hl=es&q=corumbela%20daimalos%20be...
Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(and) is perforce en route to


Explanation:
Same idea, different words

Rick Larg
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48