KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

su blanco caserío despunta

English translation: the bell tower juts out above the white village/hamlet (other options below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su blanco caserío despunta
English translation:the bell tower juts out above the white village/hamlet (other options below)
Entered by: Dave Pugh

17:26 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: su blanco caserío despunta
Algodonales se halla a la sombra de la sierra de Líjar y de su blanco caserío despunta el campanario de la iglesia barroca de Santa Ana.
In the province of Cádiz
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
the bell tower juts out above the white village/hamlet (other options below)
Explanation:
the bell tower rises above the white village
can be seen above
etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-20 17:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the bell tower of the baroque Santa Ana church can be seen rising above the skyline of the village or stands out above the village rooves, the white houses. That´s the general meaning anyway. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-20 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hahaha Did I just write rooves? HAha... ROOFS. Caught myself writing "brung" the other day, another Pembrokeshireism... And to think I left my hometown some 13 years ago.... Haha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-20 17:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s deffo a village or hamlet, by the way. Went past it once. Here´s a photo:
http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.placerde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-20 17:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.fotopais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-20 18:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. from a book about France for "juts out above" (1,400+ hits total):
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=FLWFnXgM8w8C&pg=PA867&lpg...

I´d still use "rises up above2 though, probably. HTH
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going for "... can be seen rising above the white village"
Thanks for the help everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the bell tower juts out above the white village/hamlet (other options below)
Kate Major
4 +2(from) its collection of white houses (the bell tower....) rises up
Noni Gilbert
4 +1a cluster of white houses among which the (XXX) stands out
Cecilia Gowar
4stands out above the town
bigedsenior
4and poking up from the little white/whitewashed village....
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1the skyline above the white hamlet is broken by the belltower of...Bubo Coromandus
4among the white buildings in town, the bell tower scrapes the sky
Rafael Bordabehere
4(the bell tower of the Baroque church of Santa Ana) sprouts out its white country house
Michael Powers (PhD)
4his white mansion stands out
A Sanchez Lopez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his white mansion stands out


Explanation:
mansion is a bit too exagerated but in the contex it might suit

A Sanchez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: Creo que caserío tiene este significado únicamente en el País Vasco y Navarra - si no, es un conjunto de casas. DE SU blanco caserío...
5 mins
  -> no, yo soy de Andalucía, además el texto dice: Su blanco carío despunta por lo que se trata claramente de una casa señorial, un pequeño palacete

neutral  Kate Major: See my notes. It´s a village.
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among the white buildings in town, the bell tower scrapes the sky


Explanation:
Very much poetic.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the bell tower of the Baroque church of Santa Ana) sprouts out its white country house


Explanation:
Collins Unabridged

very picturesque indeed

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: It´s a village!
20 mins
  -> Kate, you are absolutely right - Mike :)

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I know it's Friday Michael, but what is this supposed to mean? (the mind boggles :) )
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cluster of white houses among which the (XXX) stands out


Explanation:
The ideal verb would be "tower", but since we are talking about a bell tower.....
I would eliminate the "y" (and) in the English version....

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I like cluster very much!
42 mins
  -> Thanks Noni!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the skyline above the white hamlet is broken by the belltower of...


Explanation:
keeping the word order almost the same

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Me parece
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and poking up from the little white/whitewashed village....


Explanation:
variations:

...and poking (up) through the little white/whitewashed village is the bell tower of the Baroque Santa Anna church

..with the the bell tower of the Baroque Santa Anna church poking up from the little white/whitewashed village


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the bell tower juts out above the white village/hamlet (other options below)


Explanation:
the bell tower rises above the white village
can be seen above
etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-20 17:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the bell tower of the baroque Santa Ana church can be seen rising above the skyline of the village or stands out above the village rooves, the white houses. That´s the general meaning anyway. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-20 17:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hahaha Did I just write rooves? HAha... ROOFS. Caught myself writing "brung" the other day, another Pembrokeshireism... And to think I left my hometown some 13 years ago.... Haha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-20 17:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s deffo a village or hamlet, by the way. Went past it once. Here´s a photo:
http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.placerde...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-20 17:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.fotopais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-20 18:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. from a book about France for "juts out above" (1,400+ hits total):
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=FLWFnXgM8w8C&pg=PA867&lpg...

I´d still use "rises up above2 though, probably. HTH

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I'm going for "... can be seen rising above the white village"
Thanks for the help everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I like your second option "the bell tower rises over the white village". Caserío here refers to the group of buildings "encalados".
6 mins
  -> Thanks teju! Have a good weekend. :)

agree  patricia scott: Caserío: conjunto formado por un número reducido de casas.
7 mins
  -> Yep. Thanks Patricia. Have a good weekend. :)

neutral  Lisa McCarthy: Hi Kate - I'm not too sure about 'juts out' in this context - I think it may only refer to something that goes 'outwards' as opposed to 'upwards'.//Options are good, only saying this particular construction 'jut out' is not technically correct here.
24 mins
  -> Well, "juts out above" then, or "rises" as in my original comment at 3 mins. I think my answer works rather well, and that "jut" is also an option in the context, though I´d probably use "rises above"...

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This works well, too - Mike :)
29 mins
  -> Most kind and gracious as always Mike. Have a great weekend. :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Eloquent as ever - even if I dispute the size! I'll check a ref on population anyway!
53 mins
  -> Thanks so much! Have a good weekend. :)

agree  Christine Walsh: My vote also goes to 'rises'. Cheers, Christine
1 hr
  -> Thank you Christine! Have a nice weekend. :)

agree  Laura Rodriguez: "towers", lovely
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much! Have a good weekend. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(from) its collection of white houses (the bell tower....) rises up


Explanation:
Despuntar cd be "stick out" but it doesn't sound v graceful to me! But if you do go for it then there would also be "pokes out"

Caserío is normally a collection of dwellings associated with a large farm (latifundio), but here I presume we are talking about a village or a small town. Ah, yes, five thousand odd inhabitants I note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 18:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sierradecadiz.com/noticias/modules.php?name=Secti... - here we find population stated at 5680 in 2000. That's not a hamlet or a village in my book (but then I was brought up in a village with five houses....)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This is good, too (in addition to Kate's answer) - Mike :)
23 mins
  -> Thanks Mike.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stands out above the town


Explanation:
It is probably the only distinguishable feature.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124