KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

a un kilómetro en terrenos particulares

English translation: one kilometer away using/on private roads


02:30 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: a un kilómetro en terrenos particulares
Taken from a regional travel guide, this is the description of a country estate.
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
English translation:one kilometer away using/on private roads
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 02:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: within one/kilometer/kilometer's reach on our private road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-21 03:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:1 kilometer away with private access
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one kilometre away on privately-owned landBubo Coromandus
4 +3one kilometer away using/on private roads
David Hollywood
3one kilometer away, on private lands
T.P. Nina Liberman
3one kilometer from private own lands
Mirtha Grotewold


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one kilometer away using/on private roads


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-21 02:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: within one/kilometer/kilometer's reach on our private road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-21 03:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:1 kilometer away with private access

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: The whole paragraph is: "Los antiguos ya debieron ver lo interesante del lugar. Prueba de ello son los restos arqueológicos que se remontan al menos a 3.000 años y que se encuentran en el cortijo de “Cerrillo de la Sombra” (a un kilómetro en terrenos particulares). Se trata de restos fenicios y en las excavaciones se han encontrado puntas de flecha, adornos y cerámica. Más tarde llegaron los romanos y a uno de ellos, Frexinius, debe su nombre el pueblo, que más tarde los árabes transformarían en Frixiniana." It is lack of context which is confusing me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Or a kilometer from here // a kilometer from there // on private property. It would help if the asker gave us some context.
1 hr
  -> I agree Jack and thanks :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree with Jack's version
8 hrs
  -> thanks Carol and ditto :)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This makes much more sense than my previous answer did - Mike :)
9 hrs
  -> hard to say without context but it´s what came to me off the top of me hat :) thanks Mike y saludos :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one kilometre away on privately-owned land


Explanation:
I found your context in the link below, "en terrenos particulares" means that the archaeological remains are on land that is in the ownership of a private person, in other words, it isn't owned by the state or a local authority as a site of public benefit



    Reference: http://www.hortensio.com/andaluza/frigiliana.htm
Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: That's it. Maybe a rather than one km?
1 hr
  -> perfect David, thanks so much and have a happy weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, although Jack/David got there first
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): correct answer also, Deborah, although I agree with Carol that David combined with Jack answered it 5 and a half hours before you did - Mike :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Michael, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
14 hrs
  -> many thanks Suzanne, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

agree  Deborah Workman
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deb

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one kilometer from private own lands


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-21 16:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct way is privately owned lands, sorry for the mistake.

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry Mirtha, but "private own lands" isn't English
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol for the observation.

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one kilometer away, on private lands


Explanation:
As the colleagues have said, just a literal translation of the fragment.

T.P. Nina Liberman
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish