KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

deportes de punta

English translation: state-of-the-art sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deportes de punta
English translation:state-of-the-art sports
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

11:24 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: deportes de punta
Por otra parte, xx ha sabido dar cabida a las necesidades de la vida moderna, y a los requerimientos de una población sofisticada y de buen gusto que disfruta del entretenimiento sano, la arquitectura de vanguardia, el comercio exclusivo, los deportes de punta, la salud y la alta gastronomía.

what are deportes de punta above? xx marking the name of the tourist location in Spain
Clifford Marcus
state-of-the-art sports
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 11:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE defines "punta" as "avanzado y reciente en su género"

Oxford Concise defines "state-of-the-art" as "incorporating the newest ideas and most up-to-date features"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-22 11:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your paragraph is all about the modern , vanguard services in the town, so I think "deportes de punta" would come over best as:

"state-of-the-art sports facilities"
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cutting edge sports
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2trendy/fashionable sports
Cecilia Gowar
4Most popular sportsslothm
3 +1state-of-the-art sports
Emma Goldsmith
3favourite/preferred/most popular/most practised/fashionable sports
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state-of-the-art sports


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 11:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE defines "punta" as "avanzado y reciente en su género"

Oxford Concise defines "state-of-the-art" as "incorporating the newest ideas and most up-to-date features"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-22 11:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your paragraph is all about the modern , vanguard services in the town, so I think "deportes de punta" would come over best as:

"state-of-the-art sports facilities"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mavicmar: Absolutely agree!
2 hrs
  -> thanks mavicmar

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favourite/preferred/most popular/most practised/fashionable sports


Explanation:
These could be five meaning for "deportes de punta" in Spain. There's not a specific "dictionary" word for ·de punta" in this particular context, as far as I know. Personally, I would use "fashionable" since they talk about people with good taste and sophisticated...
Maybe some other colleague can think of a better rendering.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Most popular sports


Explanation:
NBA, ATP, FIFA, golf, Formula Racing, etc.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trendy/fashionable sports


Explanation:
Son los deportes más "de onda" para gente, como sugiere el párrafo, sofisticada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-22 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cutting edge" sports.... es lo que hubiera querido escribir primero y como suele suceder, lo tenía "en la punta de la lengua"...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: the place sounds to me very much like San Sebastián in the Basque Country, if so the sports would be Basque sports... I would go for "trendy" to say it short and sweetly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Debs! Yes, it's definitely "must do" sports for the privileged few...

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
3 days1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cutting edge sports


Explanation:
Es mi versión favorita, como explico en mi respuesta anterior.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  Maria Isabel Sarmiento
23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias María Isabel!

agree  Almudena Grau
1 day1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Almudena!