KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

arcos de herradura ciegos

English translation: blind horseshoe arches


03:06 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel guide
Spanish term or phrase: arcos de herradura ciegos
The full paragraph is:

"Casi olvidadas durante siglos y separadas apenas por unos pocos kilómetros se alzan algunos de los más bellos minaretes de todo Andalucía. Son los alminares mudéjares de los siglos xii al xiv –todos con adornos de ladrillos y pequeños arcos de herradura ciegos–, de Salares, Archez (ambos Monumento Histórico Artístico), Canillas de Aceituno (torre Reina Mora) y la de Sedella (torre del Homenaje)."
Louise Souter
United Kingdom
English translation:blind horseshoe arches
Explanation:
the horseshoe arch is based on the semicircular arch, -
a blind arch is an arch infilled with solid construction so it cannot serve as a passageway
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9blind horseshoe arches
swisstell
4 -1blind wrought iron arches
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
blind horseshoe arches


Explanation:
the horseshoe arch is based on the semicircular arch, -
a blind arch is an arch infilled with solid construction so it cannot serve as a passageway


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arch
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blind_arch
swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: Exactly. "The horseshoe arch is based on the semicircular arch, but its lower ends are extended further round the circle until they start to converge. ... It was used in Spanish Visigothic architecture, Islamic architecture and mudéjar architecture"
35 mins
  -> thanks, Kathryn

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Otro sinónimo de horseshoe arch es Moorish arch. De acuerdo con la definición de blind que das.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Aida

agree  Rick Larg
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Rick

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Nikki

agree  Bubo Coromandus: http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="blind horseshoe arches"...
8 hrs
  -> with thanks, Deborah

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Eileen Banks
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Eileen

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman: Los he visto en Andalucía, y lo de ciegos es porque allí donde generalmente hay una ventana o una puerta hay material, es pared cerrada. Me gustó la sugerencia de Aida Pons: Blind Moorish Arch. Slds.
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Pilar Díez
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Pilar

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blind wrought iron arches


Explanation:
"ciegos" here means that the arches are backed in such a way as one cannot see through them, therefore "blind".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: Not sure where you get wrought iron from, but this is not correct. Herradura is horseshoe.
5 hrs