ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

a las muy cerdas todavía no les ha dado

English translation: the bitches hadn't decided to start searching us...

17:06 May 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / sayings
Spanish term or phrase: a las muy cerdas todavía no les ha dado
Hello everyone, I am translating a book on psychology that deals with travel, and I have come to a quote that I have no idea what he is trying to say much less translating it...has anyone heard of this?

here it is:

A Dios gracias, ****a las muy CERDAS todavía no les ha dado por el registro personal***, y como yo era un pasajero experimentado, me había procurado un pequeño neceser de supervivencia:

Thank you all for your help!
Floriana Leary
United States
English translation:the bitches hadn't decided to start searching us...
Explanation:
I agree we need more context, mostly to understand what "registro personal" refers to. What comes after "supervivencia", what is in his "neceser"? As for "cerdas", and taking into account it is a book on psychology, it sounds like the typical mysoginist guy who is frustrated because two girls/women or more haven't paid enough attention to him (or slept with him)...

Ups, I was writing this when you provided more context. So "cerdas" clearly refers to the airhostesses. Since they have most probably told them it is not allowed to smoke and drink on board, he is happy he took his survival kit with him.

I read the book and I recommend it. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Grading comment
The meaning is totally clear now! I'm thinking of changing 'bitches' to 'wenches', this book doesn't have any profanity, what do you think? Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the bitches hadn't decided to start searching us...
Montse Ballesteros
4 +1(Thank God) the cows haven't gone in for personal inspections yet,
Alison Imms
4It's amazing that those pigs haven't asked me for my ID yet!
Robert Manipole
4the cretins hadn't gone yet for...xxxMariadelpila
4the bastards have not decided/chosen so far to
cgowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bastards have not decided/chosen so far to


Explanation:
"Cerdo" is in this case, a spiteful term.
With more background, there could be othere options...

cgowar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the bitches hadn't decided to start searching us...


Explanation:
I agree we need more context, mostly to understand what "registro personal" refers to. What comes after "supervivencia", what is in his "neceser"? As for "cerdas", and taking into account it is a book on psychology, it sounds like the typical mysoginist guy who is frustrated because two girls/women or more haven't paid enough attention to him (or slept with him)...

Ups, I was writing this when you provided more context. So "cerdas" clearly refers to the airhostesses. Since they have most probably told them it is not allowed to smoke and drink on board, he is happy he took his survival kit with him.

I read the book and I recommend it. Good luck!

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The meaning is totally clear now! I'm thinking of changing 'bitches' to 'wenches', this book doesn't have any profanity, what do you think? Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: I like this. The guy is passing through airport control, and had all his bottles removed. As he was not personally searched he saved whatever he had on him.
33 mins
  -> Many thanks, Patinba!

agree  darwinista: This is the meaning, although I would use "sluts". Definitely not neilmac's suggestion; exaggerated!
44 mins
  -> Many thanks, Darwinista!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mirtha!

agree  Juan Carlos García
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Juan Carlos!

agree  Claudia Vera
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Juan Carlos!

agree  neilmac: "f**cking bitches in USA. "Sluts" is NOT appropriate here BTW
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Neimac!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cretins hadn't gone yet for...


Explanation:
Main Entry: cretin
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: obnoxious stupid person
Synonyms: creep, fool, idiot, imbecile, loser, moron

Roget's 21st Century Thesaurus, Third Edition
Copyright © 2009 by the Philip Lief Group.
Cite This Source Main Entry: fool
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: One deficient in judgment and good sense.
Synonyms: ass, idiot, imbecile, jackass, mooncalf, moron, nincompoop, ninny, nitwit, simple, simpleton, softhead, tomfool

Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition
by the Editors of the American Heritage® Dictionary.
Copyright © 2003, 1995. Published by Houghton Mifflin. All rights reserved.
Cite This Source

xxxMariadelpila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Thank God) the cows haven't gone in for personal inspections yet,


Explanation:
Yet another option.


Good luck

Alison Imms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's amazing that those pigs haven't asked me for my ID yet!


Explanation:
After reading more context, it seems as if the passenger is exhausted from all of the stress and the environment in general; he's probably felling like, after such a stressful experience, anything else is possible.

Robert Manipole
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!