ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

ratón

English translation: peninsula of Getaria, known as the \'mouse\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratón de Getaria
English translation:peninsula of Getaria, known as the \'mouse\'
Entered by: liz askew

19:10 Oct 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: ratón
El salón central, decorado por (name), permite alojar reuniones multitudinarias manteniendo siempre la perspectiva de sus vistas.
Pero es la terraza el lugar de privilegio donde se puede contemplar una vista inigualable que comienza en la playa de la Zurriola y en días despejados continúa por toda la costa guipuzcoana perdiéndose por detrás del ***ratón** de Getaria.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
peninsula
Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:z3BdP6XbXBgJ:www.viajer...


Está ubicado sobre la costa de la provincia vasca de Guipúzcoa, que se encuentra bañada por el bravo Mar Cantábrico. Es un pueblo muy tranquilo, con una hermosa playa y un importante puerto pesquero; allí nació el modisto Cristóbal Balenciaga y el famoso marino Sebastián El Cano, en cuyo monumento encontramos una placa de bronce de nuestros marinos de la Fragata Libertad. La característica sobresaliente de Getaria es "el ratón", una pequeña península que termina en el monte de San Antón y que recibe dicho nombre por su peculiar forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-10-13 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

mouse-shaped peninsula

(the latter I think)

#
Getaria, Spain: tourism in Getaria, Spain.
"The Getaria mouse" is a small peninsula that ends at mount San Antón, which received this name because of the peculiar shape it is in. ...
www.spain.info/TourSpain/Destinos/TipoIII/.../Getaria?... - Cached - Similar
#
File:E4781-Zarautz-beach-Raton.JPG - Wikimedia Commons
12 Aug 2009 ... English: Beach-goers at the beach in Zarautz against the background of "el Raton" (the mouse-shaped peninsula at Getaria). Date. 2007-Jun-18 ...
commons.wikimedia.org/.../File:E4781-Zarautz-beach-Raton.JPG - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
EXCURSIONES PARA TURISTAS INGELESEZ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
area around the small peninsula known as the Getaria. "Mouse"; and 4. visiting the museum ... out the full shape of Mount Larrunharri and all its contours. ...
www.kanpoeder.com/ing/excursiones_ingles.pdf - Similar
#
Sets
Getaria is better known as "the mouse of Getaria", for the shape of its peninsula. #125 "Orio" 12x5 in (below), #126 "Mouse of Getaria" 12x5 in (above). ...
jabierpatino.com/Sets.aspx - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Liz! I went for '..behind the peninsula, known as the 'mouse' of Getaria due to its mouse-like shape.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mouse
Robert Lamb
4the rock called the _ratón_ or "mouse" of Getaria, because of its striking shape.
Andy Birch
3Monte San Antón known locally as the mouse of Getaria.Rick Larg
3peninsulaliz askew
3Getaría Lighthousecoppo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Getaría Lighthouse


Explanation:
Iturregi is situated 2 kilometers away from Getaria, a small fishing village of the Basque coast, located 20 kilometers from San Sebastián and 60 kilometers from Bilbao. Surrounded by vineyards with breathtaking views of the Getaria lighthouse (known as “Ratón de Getaria”) and the Basque coast, Iturregi offers guests a space full of peace and tranquillity in a natural environment.

Think you could probably also use it in the original Spanish form as well.


    Reference: http://www.hotelguide.com/destination/europe/kingdom_of_spai...
coppo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peninsula


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:z3BdP6XbXBgJ:www.viajer...


Está ubicado sobre la costa de la provincia vasca de Guipúzcoa, que se encuentra bañada por el bravo Mar Cantábrico. Es un pueblo muy tranquilo, con una hermosa playa y un importante puerto pesquero; allí nació el modisto Cristóbal Balenciaga y el famoso marino Sebastián El Cano, en cuyo monumento encontramos una placa de bronce de nuestros marinos de la Fragata Libertad. La característica sobresaliente de Getaria es "el ratón", una pequeña península que termina en el monte de San Antón y que recibe dicho nombre por su peculiar forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-10-13 19:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

mouse-shaped peninsula

(the latter I think)

#
Getaria, Spain: tourism in Getaria, Spain.
"The Getaria mouse" is a small peninsula that ends at mount San Antón, which received this name because of the peculiar shape it is in. ...
www.spain.info/TourSpain/Destinos/TipoIII/.../Getaria?... - Cached - Similar
#
File:E4781-Zarautz-beach-Raton.JPG - Wikimedia Commons
12 Aug 2009 ... English: Beach-goers at the beach in Zarautz against the background of "el Raton" (the mouse-shaped peninsula at Getaria). Date. 2007-Jun-18 ...
commons.wikimedia.org/.../File:E4781-Zarautz-beach-Raton.JPG - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
EXCURSIONES PARA TURISTAS INGELESEZ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
area around the small peninsula known as the Getaria. "Mouse"; and 4. visiting the museum ... out the full shape of Mount Larrunharri and all its contours. ...
www.kanpoeder.com/ing/excursiones_ingles.pdf - Similar
#
Sets
Getaria is better known as "the mouse of Getaria", for the shape of its peninsula. #125 "Orio" 12x5 in (below), #126 "Mouse of Getaria" 12x5 in (above). ...
jabierpatino.com/Sets.aspx - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Liz! I went for '..behind the peninsula, known as the 'mouse' of Getaria due to its mouse-like shape.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratón de Getaria
the rock called the _ratón_ or "mouse" of Getaria, because of its striking shape.


Explanation:
Long-winded, I know - but I can't think of anything snappier!


    Reference: http://www.ingeba.euskalnet.net/liburua/ludicos/ludic42.htm
Andy Birch
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mouse


Explanation:
El ratón de Getaria, que antes era una isla y ahora es una peninsula conectada al continente, es una montañita Española. En Inglés se le llama "Getaria's Mouse."

Robert Lamb
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
12 mins

agree  De Novi
24 mins

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Monte San Antón known locally as the mouse of Getaria.


Explanation:
Whether you use a good /bad, but previous translation or your own is up to you, of course: Mouse of Getaría or Getaria's mouse...


    Reference: http://www.verdenorte.com/prov/guipuzcoa/guetaria.php
Rick Larg
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48