ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Islas pitiusas

English translation: Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Islas pitiusas
English translation:Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera)
Entered by: Smartranslators

15:07 Dec 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Islas pitiusas
Tourist information about a chain of hotels...

En las islas pitiusas, concretamente en la isla de Mallorca,

Is there a translation for this apart from Pitiusa islands? I can't find it in my dictionaries or online except in Spanish.
Lucy Williams
Spain
Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera)
Explanation:
Saludos


BALEARIC ISLANDS by All About Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]This wonderful group of islands is divided into Gimnesias (Mallorca, Menorca and Cabrera) in the North, and Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera) in the ...
www.red2000.com/spain/baleares/index.html - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-12-22 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitiusa a adj of/from Ibiza o Formentera (as opposed to the other Balearic islands) b sf
las Pitiusas Ibiza and Formentera

Collins

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pitiusa



IBIZA GLAMOUR - HistoryIBIZA, the island, is the third largest of the Balearic Islands and together with Formentera forms the "Pitiusas" islands, that is what the Greeks called ...
www.ibizaglamour.com/pages/Info/History/ - En caché - Similares
Lagartija de las Pitiusas - Podarcis pityusensis - Distribución20 Jun 2006 ... Key words: Ibiza wall lizard, distribution, Pitiusic islands. ... de las islas Pitiusas: Ibiza, Formentera e islotes adyacentes. ...
www.vertebradosibericos.org/reptiles/.../podpitdi.html - En caché - Similares



Architectural Guide To Ibiza and Formentera. Home.Antonio Catany Gelabert. Pitiusas architecture. ... Architectural Guide To Ibiza and Formentera ("Pitiuse Islands"). ...
www.arquired.es/users/catany/pitiusas/0_home.html - En caché - Similares
Ibiza Holidays: Hotels, beaches, accommodation and travel guide - [ Traducir esta página ]Map of Ibiza - The Balearic Island in the Mediterranean sea with neighboring Islands such as Formentera , Mallorca and Menorca. ...
www.ibizaholidays.com/ - En caché - Similares
[PDF] LOS SABINARES DE LAS ISLAS PITIUSAS. JUNIPERUS FOREST IN PITIUSAS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de DELASIP LOS SABINARES - Artículos relacionados
southern side of the archipelagos, in the Pitiuses islands (Ibiza and Formentera).Changes in the socioeconomy tissue in the last 30 years have lead to a ...
www.ctfc.cat/docs/apf_document85.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera)
Smartranslators
5Pityuses or Pine Islands
Andrés Martínez
4 -1Balearic Islands
Rafael Geronimo
Summary of reference entries provided
the Pitiusas Islands - Ibiza and Formenterafranglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Balearic Islands


Explanation:
Forman parte de las Islas Baleares (Balearic Islands) junto con Mallorca y Menorca

Rafael Geronimo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Larg: See Smartranslators link. Las Pitiusas only refers to Ibiza and Formentera (and is commonly used). Here in Mallorca, woe betides anyone who gets it wrong !
4 mins
  -> El texto esta incluyendo Mallorca por eso puse Baleares

neutral  Andrés Martínez: Me temo que es tal y como dice Rick.
7 mins

disagree  Peter Guest: Rick is right.
20 mins

agree  Timothy Barton: Have the "disagreeing" guys read the text? There is a mistake in the original text, so it would be better to talk about the Balearic Islands.
165 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pityuses or Pine Islands


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pine_Islands
Pine Islands
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Pine Islands Ibiza flag.svg
Flag of Eivissa and Formentera
Geography
Localització de les Pitiüses respecte les Illes Balears.svg
Location Mediterranean Sea
Coordinates Coordinates: 38°42′N 1°27′E / 38.7°N 1.45°E / 38.7; 1.45
Archipelago Balearic Islands
Area 654.28 km²
Highest point Talaia, Eivissa (476 m)
Country
Spain
Autonomous Community Balearic Islands
Province Balearic Islands
Largest city Eivissa (pop. 37,408)
Demographics
Population 161,369 (as of 2006)

Pine Islands or Pityuses (Catalan: Illes Pitiüses; Spanish: Islas Pitiusas; from the Greek: πιτύα, pitýa, pine tree) is the name given collectively to the Balearic Islands of Eivissa (Spanish: Ibiza) and Formentera, in the Mediterranean Sea.

The islands are situated approximately 100 km southwest of the island of Majorca, and approximately 80 km east of the Cap de la Nau in the Iberian Peninsula.

In antiquity they were known as the Pityussa islands, listed in Claudius Ptolemy's Geography, under the names Ophiusis and Ebyssus, which had a town of the same name. The islands were used by Cilician pirates as a base. The Roman general Annius drove them out with a large fleet and with them the Roman renegade general Quintus Sertorius, who was seeking refuge there.

The Pine Islands are sometimes grouped together as part of the Balearic Islands, or else considered separate with the Balearics proper being Majorca and Minorca. Politically, they are part of the autonomous community of the Balearic Islands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-12-22 15:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el archipiélago de las Islas Baleares, Mallorca y Menorca no forman parte de las islas Pitiusas, éstas son Ibiza y Formentera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-12-22 15:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ibiza-cam.blogspot.com/
Ibiza is an island in the Mediterranean Sea 79 km off the coast of Spain. It is the third largest of the Balearic Islands, an autonomous community of Spain. ***With Formentera, it is one of the two Pine Islands or Pityuses. ***
Its largest cities are Ibiza Town (Catalan:Vila d'Eivissa or simply Vila), Santa Eulària des Riu and Sant Antoni de Portmany.

Eivissa is the official Catalan name (Catalan pronunciation: [əiˈβisə], locally [əiˈvisə]). The name in Spanish is Ibiza [iˈβiθa]. In British English, the name is usually pronounced in an approximation of the Spanish (/ɪˈbiːθə, ɪˈviːθə/), while in American English the pronunciation is more anglicized (/ɪˈbiːzə/, /iːˈbiːsə/).

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Guest: No one has used the name Pine Islands since Roman times as far as I know
21 mins
  -> ¿No lo dudo, pero qué hay de "Pityuses"?, ¿no es correcto en inglés?.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera)


Explanation:
Saludos


BALEARIC ISLANDS by All About Spain - [ Traducir esta página ]This wonderful group of islands is divided into Gimnesias (Mallorca, Menorca and Cabrera) in the North, and Pitiusas (Ibiza and Formentera) in the ...
www.red2000.com/spain/baleares/index.html - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-12-22 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitiusa a adj of/from Ibiza o Formentera (as opposed to the other Balearic islands) b sf
las Pitiusas Ibiza and Formentera

Collins

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pitiusa



IBIZA GLAMOUR - HistoryIBIZA, the island, is the third largest of the Balearic Islands and together with Formentera forms the "Pitiusas" islands, that is what the Greeks called ...
www.ibizaglamour.com/pages/Info/History/ - En caché - Similares
Lagartija de las Pitiusas - Podarcis pityusensis - Distribución20 Jun 2006 ... Key words: Ibiza wall lizard, distribution, Pitiusic islands. ... de las islas Pitiusas: Ibiza, Formentera e islotes adyacentes. ...
www.vertebradosibericos.org/reptiles/.../podpitdi.html - En caché - Similares



Architectural Guide To Ibiza and Formentera. Home.Antonio Catany Gelabert. Pitiusas architecture. ... Architectural Guide To Ibiza and Formentera ("Pitiuse Islands"). ...
www.arquired.es/users/catany/pitiusas/0_home.html - En caché - Similares
Ibiza Holidays: Hotels, beaches, accommodation and travel guide - [ Traducir esta página ]Map of Ibiza - The Balearic Island in the Mediterranean sea with neighboring Islands such as Formentera , Mallorca and Menorca. ...
www.ibizaholidays.com/ - En caché - Similares
[PDF] LOS SABINARES DE LAS ISLAS PITIUSAS. JUNIPERUS FOREST IN PITIUSAS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de DELASIP LOS SABINARES - Artículos relacionados
southern side of the archipelagos, in the Pitiuses islands (Ibiza and Formentera).Changes in the socioeconomy tissue in the last 30 years have lead to a ...
www.ctfc.cat/docs/apf_document85.pdf - Similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: But, Andres, no-one ever uses the term Pine Islands, even though it may well be a translation of the Ancient Greek!
45 mins
  -> Gracias Rick

disagree  Andrés Martínez: No en inglés. ¡Igualmente!, gracias Smartranslators. :) Mi disagree es referente a la traducción ("Pityuses" en lugar de Pitiusas). La aclaración es totalmente correcta, por supuesto.
47 mins
  -> Gracias por dar tu opinión, pero estoy con Rick... ¡Feliz Navidad! Espero que disfrutes con tus amigos y familiares...

agree  Peter Guest: Most people say Ibiza and Formentera, they being a scant 20 apart in the frightful high speed ferries
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Peter. ¡Feliz Navidad!... y a comer turrón...

agree  franglish: the Pitiusas Islands (see my refs) and a merrx Xmas!
1 hr
  -> Gracias franglish... Que pases una muy feliz Navidad...




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: the Pitiusas Islands - Ibiza and Formentera

Reference information:
The Arabs arrived on the Pitiusas islands at the beginning of the 7th century, but it was not until the year 902 that the emir Abdallah formally annexed ...
www.myibizavilla.com/en/history-of-ibiza.htm

The history of the Pitiusas Islands is represented in the Archaeological Museum of Eivissa and Formentera. Its two buildings feature a complete display of ...
www.teleweb-ibiza.com/GB/index.html

... World Heritage " by the UNESCO, recognising the worldwide significance of the culture and natural resources of the largest of the " Pitiusas " islands. ...
www.osirisibiza.com/index.php?id=ingles_home -

Marine fauna: the Pitiusas islands' marine fauna is extremely diverse, yet does not include a high proportion of endemic species. This fact can be explained ...
www.ibiza.travel/en/fauna.php - Spain -

The evolution of the animal world on the Pitiusas Islands is typical of islands in general. The fact that Ibiza is an island means that a very limited ...
www.canmarti.com/en/fauna.php -

FORMENTERA BUS The little sister of the 'Pitiusas Islands', Formentera, is also known as ¨the seventh heaven of the Mediterranean¨. ...
ibizailusion.com/cgi-bin/index.pl?_state=CMSPage...Field... -

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16