KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

active tourism at sea

English translation: Extensive watersports facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:active tourism at sea
English translation:Extensive watersports facilities
Entered by: jerrie

00:45 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: active tourism at sea
Please, could you tell me if this reads well in English?

The original Spanish title is: Turismo Activo en el Mar.

It is the title that presents all the range of activities that a nautical sports resort offers.

Thank you.
castellnou
Spain
Extensive watersports facilities
Explanation:
Full range of watersports and activities

Active watersports program

I definitely wouldn't 'at sea'.
All at sea can have very negative connotations (being totally clueless, lost...)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nautical tourism
Garboktrans
4 +2water sports
yeswhere
4 +1Extensive watersports facilities
jerrie
4 +1water sport activities
Hermann
4 +1Nautical Tourist Activities
Mijo Schyllert
5turismo marítimo / turismo náutico
Garboktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turismo marítimo / turismo náutico


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 00:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver mi respuesta más abajo

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: inglés?
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nautical tourism


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 00:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nautical Tourism - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Costa Calida is one of the most most highly esteemed destinations
in the Mediterranean for all kinds of nautical sports. The ...

NAUTICAL TOURISM. OTOCIThe Croatian coast, one of the most developed
Mediterranean coasts, with its numerous coves, beaches, bays ...

Escalera Nautica.com - El Proyecto Turistico #1 de Mexico - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Traditional tourism; Nautical tourism. ... Approximated investment for the nautical
tourism segment: 160 million dollars (from the second to the fourth stages). ...


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
3 hrs

agree  diego asensio: active nautical tourism
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nautical Tourist Activities


Explanation:
an alternative. I would actually skip the Tourist and just say: Maritime Activities, or Nautical Activities. It sounds better to me. Or perhaps Activities by the sea? Or simply Water Sports. Good luck! Reference below is about a nautical resort in Murcia with both Spanish and English text, maybe it could be useful for you.


    Reference: http://www.carm.es/ctyc/murciaturistica/Portal/iya.destinos_...
Mijo Schyllert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water sports


Explanation:
this would include: sailing, windsurfing, waterskiing, boating, diving, para-sailing, snorkelling, water-polo etc.

You could also say: "marine activities", "marine recreation" or "on-the-water recreation".

I would definitely omit the 'tourism' and "at sea" means away from land, as a ship on a long passage, so it is not appropriate here. (Prepositions are difficult in any language)

yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water sport activities


Explanation:
why not go one further :-)


... diving, fishing. join the water sport activities, surfing, sailing ...

Jet-skiing, kayaking, canoeing, boating, rafting and shooting rapids are among the many water sport activities available here. ...

.... Combination Programs In English + Water Sports. Enjoy water sport activities in beautiful San Diego while improving your American English skills ...


    Reference: http://www.ketengah.gov.my/kenyir/water_sport.htm
    Reference: http://www.languagecentrum.com/EnglishAndWaterSports.htm
Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extensive watersports facilities


Explanation:
Full range of watersports and activities

Active watersports program

I definitely wouldn't 'at sea'.
All at sea can have very negative connotations (being totally clueless, lost...)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks