KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Mg. Sc. en Gestión del Turismo Ambiental

English translation: M.A. in Ecoturism Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mg. Sc. en Gestión del Turismo Ambiental
English translation:M.A. in Ecoturism Management
Entered by: Fedele

23:26 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: Mg. Sc. en Gestión del Turismo Ambiental
Es un título, no sé a qué se refieren las siglas. Gracias!!!
Fedele
Argentina
M.A. in Ecotourism Management
Explanation:
The term "Ecotourism" means Environmental Tourism and has a more "snappy" sound to it. Just another option for you!

Note: I doubt that it would be equivalent to an M.S. in the United States--given the topic, not to say Ecotourism management cannot be scientific, but in cases of "interdisciplinary" studies, universities usually classify those B.A. or M.A. rather than B.S. or M.S. (sorry I don't have references to back me up on this...but having followed the educational system here in the United States, at the bachelor's and master's level, I'm just offering this as my educated guess).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:32:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it\'s \"Ecotourism\"--I mispelled it in my answer!
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. La rta. de los demás me ayudó a decidir más claramente!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Magister Scientiae
verbis
5 +1M.S. in Environmental Tourism Management
Henry Hinds
3 +1M.A. in Ecotourism Management
Carolingua


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magister Scientiae


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magister Scientiae en Química. El programa de Magister Scientiae en
Química cuenta con la acreditación como Carrera Regional
http://www.equi.ucr.ac.cr/posgrado/magister.htm
__________________________________________________

\"in English you cal neave it like this:
University of Pretoria. [UP Home]. MAGISTER SCIENTIAE (Msc). Admission
requirements: An appropriate BSc(Hons) degree, or an equivalent \"
http://www.up.ac.za/study/yearbook/eng97/faculty/engineer/po...

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: Master of Science in English

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 day7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.S. in Environmental Tourism Management


Explanation:
Mg. Sc. = Master of Science = M.S.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Magister Scientiarum = Master of Science. Referencias en español: www.luz.ve/luz/postgrados/perfiles.html; www.plastics-plasticos.com/empleo.htm
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel, y claro, quise ponerlo en inglés por ser el idioma en que se pide.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.A. in Ecotourism Management


Explanation:
The term "Ecotourism" means Environmental Tourism and has a more "snappy" sound to it. Just another option for you!

Note: I doubt that it would be equivalent to an M.S. in the United States--given the topic, not to say Ecotourism management cannot be scientific, but in cases of "interdisciplinary" studies, universities usually classify those B.A. or M.A. rather than B.S. or M.S. (sorry I don't have references to back me up on this...but having followed the educational system here in the United States, at the bachelor's and master's level, I'm just offering this as my educated guess).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:32:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it\'s \"Ecotourism\"--I mispelled it in my answer!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. La rta. de los demás me ayudó a decidir más claramente!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: so let's leave it in Latin;)))))
6 mins
  -> Fine by me, my input is basically "Ecotourism", MA or MS I'll leave it to the scholars! ;)

agree  Becky Spangle: M.A. for sure...
1 hr
  -> Thanks; yes, I know it's been awhile since I've been in school, but things haven't changed that much!