KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

intendencia

English translation: Superintendency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intendencia (de Pque. Nac.)
English translation:Superintendency
Entered by: Fedele

03:06 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: intendencia
de un Parque Nacional (las intendencias funcionan en el lugar, no sé qué tipo de decisiones pueden tomar en forma independiente). Gracias
Fedele
Argentina
Superintendency
Explanation:
Office of the Superintendent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 03:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. SPJ – Superintendency of Parks and Gardens of Salvador City (Superintendência de Parques e
Jardins da Prefeitura Municipal do Salvador) can use the ...
http://www.laviet.ufba.br/reviver/rev...

4.
Laviet UFBa
... In the scope of external partnerships, there are: SPJ (Superintendency of Parks and Gardens)
of Salvador City Hall; Ceplac-Cepec, Botany Institute...
http://www.laviet.ufba.br/projects.htm

5.
Preserving Nature in the National Parks: A History...
... superintendency. Albright was to manage Yellowstone and was also to serve as Mather\'s field
assistant (in effect, his deputy), in direct charge of all ...
http://www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_...

6.
Preserving Nature in the National Parks: A History...
... the bureau\'s history—Wirth assigned Overly to another superintendency (Great Smoky ...
renewed pressure to increase livestock grazing in the park...
http://www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_...


Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SuperintendencyDonQuijote
5manager´s office
Сергей Лузан
4Management or Administration
Henry Hinds
4administration
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendency


Explanation:
Office of the Superintendent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 03:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. SPJ – Superintendency of Parks and Gardens of Salvador City (Superintendência de Parques e
Jardins da Prefeitura Municipal do Salvador) can use the ...
http://www.laviet.ufba.br/reviver/rev...

4.
Laviet UFBa
... In the scope of external partnerships, there are: SPJ (Superintendency of Parks and Gardens)
of Salvador City Hall; Ceplac-Cepec, Botany Institute...
http://www.laviet.ufba.br/projects.htm

5.
Preserving Nature in the National Parks: A History...
... superintendency. Albright was to manage Yellowstone and was also to serve as Mather\'s field
assistant (in effect, his deputy), in direct charge of all ...
http://www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_...

6.
Preserving Nature in the National Parks: A History...
... the bureau\'s history—Wirth assigned Overly to another superintendency (Great Smoky ...
renewed pressure to increase livestock grazing in the park...
http://www.cr.nps.gov/history/online_...




DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management or Administration


Explanation:
I would assume... because in Mexico it refers to the janitor's function but in other countries it is usually as above.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration


Explanation:
administration office

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manager´s office


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Fedele!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian