ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Collpa de aves prensoras

English translation: parrot sanctuary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Collpa de aves prensoras
English translation:parrot sanctuary
Entered by: tangotrans

01:59 Oct 16, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Collpa de aves prensoras
This is a list of places to visit in Peru.

"Collpa de aves prensoras (Atalaya)"

"Aves prensoras" are parrots, macaws and similar birds. I don't know the English term.

"Collpa" refers to a place where you can see loads of these birds. I think "Sanctuary" may fit here, but would like to know if there are other suggestions.

Many thanks in advance!
tangotrans
parrot sanctuary
Explanation:
I think that you would have to opt for "parrot". A more zoological definition just wouldn't make sense to a non-specialist reader. (As your text relates to places to visit in Peru, I assume the reader isn't a scientific specialist?) I think you were right to go for "sanctuary" initially. It fits the bill.
Selected response from:

Emily Marcuccilli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to every one!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parrot sanctuary
Emily Marcuccilli
3lick
Glen or Margarita Olives
3prehensile bird (sanctuary)
Denise De Pe�a


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prehensile bird (sanctuary)


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://science.yourdictionary.com/prehensile
Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parrot sanctuary


Explanation:
I think that you would have to opt for "parrot". A more zoological definition just wouldn't make sense to a non-specialist reader. (As your text relates to places to visit in Peru, I assume the reader isn't a scientific specialist?) I think you were right to go for "sanctuary" initially. It fits the bill.


    Reference: http://scotland4wildlifeholidays.co.uk/483/kerrera-island-pa...
    Reference: http://www.skegness.co.uk/parrot-sanctuary.htm
Emily Marcuccilli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to every one!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin: checked with my husband who is a keen birder : )
18 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!

agree  neilmac: Spot on for non-specialist readers, it's what anyone would say/understand.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lick


Explanation:
Hola! Yo he visto el término "lick" como por ejemplo la collpa de guacamayos (Macaw Lick), en Perú hay varios tours de este tipo. Podría ser lo que buscas. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2012-10-16 02:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que aves prensoras son "griping birds" pero honestamente a estas horas d ela noche no estoy muy segura :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2012-10-16 02:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gripping


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2012-10-16 15:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collpa no es lo mismo que santuario :)

Glen or Margarita Olives
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish