KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

amplitud de mareas

English translation: wide tidal ranges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplitud de mareas
English translation:wide tidal ranges
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:26 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: amplitud de mareas
Gracias a la extraordinaria amplitud de mareas, durante la bajamar es posible llegar caminando a una importante gruta...
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
wide tidal ranges
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8wide tidal ranges
Susana Betti
5the tides are very highJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the tides are very high


Explanation:
may I suggest you google Bay of Fundy to see how they say it. Since it has the highest tides in the world.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
18 mins

disagree  Sean Lyle: range is the variation between the vertical levels of high and low tides, and high tide is when the tide is up, at whatever stage it may be between spring and neap tides. Fundy Does have an extraordinary tidal range.
10 hrs
  -> OK. my consideration is style. It's obvious that a place that has the highest tides, would have some or other phenomen at low tide...That's just how I would say it

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wide tidal ranges


Explanation:
see reference


    www.encyclopedia.com/html/section/ tide_TheMagnitudeandEffectsofTidalRanges.asp
Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: yes, the tides range from high to low (bajamar)
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sean Lyle: Yup you gotit, alñso take a look and any tide tables, navigational chart, etc...
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adam Thomson
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the correct translation but I am not sure I wold say it that way in a tourist brochure. Just my choice...
16 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day21 mins
  -> thanks