KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

lobos marinos de un pelo

English translation: South American sea lions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lobos marinos de un pelo
English translation:South American sea lions
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:27 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: lobos marinos de un pelo
Los claros y sombras, más los sonidos del viento que juega entre el conjunto, se combinan con una pingüinera y una colonia de lobos marinos de un pelo.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
South American sea lions
Explanation:
Sea Lions (Otariinae)
... cinerea); South American sea lion (Otaria flavescens); New Zealand sea lion (Phocarctos
hookeri). Would you like to know more about seals, sea lions, fur seals ...
nmml.afsc.noaa.gov/education/pinnipeds/sealions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-18 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Estado actual y tendencia de la población de ***lobos marinos de un pelo (Otaria flavescens)***,
en el ... D. y Lowry, L., 1993; Seals, Fur Seals, Sea Lions and Wairus ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/fauna/ pinnipedos/bibliografia.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 01:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí foto:

www.viaggiarechepassione.it/viaggi/ pata/patagonia006.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-18 01:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punta Bermeja (Reserva de Lobos Marinos de un pelo) - [ Translate this page ]
Volver. PUNTA BERMEJA 1 - 2 - 3 (RESERVA DE LOBOS MARINOS). Ver foto ampliada
(1024 x 768). Ver foto ampliada (1024 x 768). Ver foto ampliada (1024 x 768). ...
www.caminodelacosta.com.ar/puntabermeja.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DFS - Pinnípedos del Mar Argentino - Lobo marino de un pelo - [ Translate this page ]
... Se observa un comportamiento de interacción de los lobos marinos de un pelo con
las pesquerías, tanto aprovechando el pescado que es descartado por los ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/fauna/ pinnipedos/1_lobounpelo.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Lobos Marinos - [ Translate this page ]
... INTRODUCCION. Los lobos marinos de un pelo y dos pelos habitan en el Canal de Beagle
y una de sus loberías se sitúa en proximidades del faro Les Euclarieus. ...
www.lafacu.com/apuntes/zoologia/lobo_mari/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6South American sea lionsSusana Galilea
5 -2sea lions in one giant group OR alll togetherJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sea lions in one giant group OR alll together


Explanation:
the penguin colony and the sea lion colony all mixed together

de un pelo does not go with sea lions. It is the way que se combinan.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 01:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the penguin colony and the sea lions are all grouped together in a sea of fur...


de un pelo= here, a sea of fur

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: "lobos marinos de un pelo" is a type sealion (León Marino or Otaria flavescens) http://www.scruz.gov.ar/recursos/fauna/lobomari.htm http://www.mundomarino.com.ar/mm/animales/ani-lobo1.htm
30 mins
  -> Point taken Pina Thanx so much!

disagree  Sean Lyle: This is not a known usage at least in Iberian Spanish. Not assimilable to the English expression "(birds) of a feather"...
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
South American sea lions


Explanation:
Sea Lions (Otariinae)
... cinerea); South American sea lion (Otaria flavescens); New Zealand sea lion (Phocarctos
hookeri). Would you like to know more about seals, sea lions, fur seals ...
nmml.afsc.noaa.gov/education/pinnipeds/sealions.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-18 01:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Estado actual y tendencia de la población de ***lobos marinos de un pelo (Otaria flavescens)***,
en el ... D. y Lowry, L., 1993; Seals, Fur Seals, Sea Lions and Wairus ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/fauna/ pinnipedos/bibliografia.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 01:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí foto:

www.viaggiarechepassione.it/viaggi/ pata/patagonia006.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-18 01:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punta Bermeja (Reserva de Lobos Marinos de un pelo) - [ Translate this page ]
Volver. PUNTA BERMEJA 1 - 2 - 3 (RESERVA DE LOBOS MARINOS). Ver foto ampliada
(1024 x 768). Ver foto ampliada (1024 x 768). Ver foto ampliada (1024 x 768). ...
www.caminodelacosta.com.ar/puntabermeja.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DFS - Pinnípedos del Mar Argentino - Lobo marino de un pelo - [ Translate this page ]
... Se observa un comportamiento de interacción de los lobos marinos de un pelo con
las pesquerías, tanto aprovechando el pescado que es descartado por los ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/fauna/ pinnipedos/1_lobounpelo.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Lobos Marinos - [ Translate this page ]
... INTRODUCCION. Los lobos marinos de un pelo y dos pelos habitan en el Canal de Beagle
y una de sus loberías se sitúa en proximidades del faro Les Euclarieus. ...
www.lafacu.com/apuntes/zoologia/lobo_mari/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: http://www.patagonianatural.org/maps/Photo/PL001.html http://www.wcmc.org.uk/cms/cop7/species_proposals/pdf/II_8_O...
34 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs

agree  Sean Lyle: new to me but seems to be absolutely right on target.
14 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day27 mins