KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

plazas

English translation: the limited number of rooms/beds.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plazas
English translation:the limited number of rooms/beds.
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:29 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: plazas
Su diseño arquitectónico garantiza tradición y calidez , al tiempo que el escaso número de plazas asegura el trato personalizado.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
the limited number of rooms/beds.
Explanation:
Asumo que como habla de arquitectura se debe referir a un hotel o algo similar asi que no son spaces ni squares ni seats.
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Gracias, disculpen la falta de contexto, se trata de un hotel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Available spaces
Carlos Diaz de Leon
5 +1the limited number of rooms/beds.Rantes
5 +1town squaresJane Lamb-Ruiz
4rooms
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4(limited) seatingSusana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town squares


Explanation:
you can say or just squares or leave plazas in italics...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:02:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it might be seating.

Who the heck knows. No context.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
2 mins

agree  Nado2002
19 mins

disagree  Rantes: no se refiere a parques sino a habitaciones
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Available spaces


Explanation:
And the limited number of available spaces guarantees...

I imagine we are talking about a school, hotel, or other venue that would use limited space as a selling point

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Pina

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes. Saludos, Carlos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, y saludos a usted!

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(limited) seating


Explanation:
If this is a restaurant. It will depend on context.


The Masthead Restaurant - Menu
... PRICE $75 (TAXES INCLUDED) ~ LIMITED SEATING ~ FOR RESERVATIONS CALL 748-3714. ... PRICE
$75 (TAXES INCLUDED) ~ LIMITED SEATING ~ FOR RESERVATIONS CALL 748-3714. ...
www.themastheadrestaurant.com/winedinner.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

TowersTimes.co.uk : Alton Towers from another point of view!
... and sandwiches. 3 / 5. A small restaurant with limited seating. Quite expensive
and only a small variety of food available. Jugglers Doughnuts. ...
www.towerstimes.co.uk/parkinfo/food.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the limited number of rooms/beds.


Explanation:
Asumo que como habla de arquitectura se debe referir a un hotel o algo similar asi que no son spaces ni squares ni seats.

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias, disculpen la falta de contexto, se trata de un hotel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooms


Explanation:
or room in singular if you prefer, only an option, good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish