KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

piezas

English translation: sizse and quality of the fish they catch OR size and quality of the catch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piezas
English translation:sizse and quality of the fish they catch OR size and quality of the catch
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:31 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: piezas
Deportistas de todo el mundo se maravillan por la cantidad, tamaño y calidad de las piezas que pueden extraer (en excursiones de pesca, piezas=pescados)
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
sizse and quality of the fish they catch OR size and quality of the catch
Explanation:
catch= the fish you bring in when you go fishing

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; quantity, size and quality of the catch
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sizse and quality of the fish they catch OR size and quality of the catchJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the quality of the fish that they can catchRantes
2quantityNado2002


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sizse and quality of the fish they catch OR size and quality of the catch


Explanation:
catch= the fish you bring in when you go fishing

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; quantity, size and quality of the catch

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: with the FINAL "the catch"
19 mins

agree  PB Trans: quality of the catch
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez: the second option is good, only catch I mean
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quantity


Explanation:
an option !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 01:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quantity of the fish you catch !!!

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the quality of the fish that they can catch


Explanation:
that's how I would say it

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish