KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

lengas

English translation: lengas; lenga trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lengas
English translation:lengas; lenga trees
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:32 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: lengas
pescar en pequeñas lagunas rodeadas de Ñires y lengas (árboles)
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
lengas; lenga trees
Explanation:
Multi-sport Adventure Tours to Patagonia, Argentina & Chile: Flora ...
... Its leaves are small and turn yellow and red in autumn. It is usually
found as small trees or bushes growing alongside lenga trees. ...
www.adventure-tours-south.com/flora_fauna.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 01:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lenga tree
Lenga: (Nothofagus pumilio) Lenga is unique to Southern Argentina\'s
and Chile\'s subantarctic forests. It grows at higher altitudes ...
www.adventure-tours-south.com/pop/lenga.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

... The \"lengas\" (lengas are a kind of tree from west Patagonia) start changing from
green to deep red, as in the view below on the way to Lake Jackob\'s shelter. ...
dirac.ms.virginia.edu/~emb3t/bohr/bariloche.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8lengas; lenga treesSusana Galilea
4 +1no translation
Susana Betti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lengas; lenga trees


Explanation:
Multi-sport Adventure Tours to Patagonia, Argentina & Chile: Flora ...
... Its leaves are small and turn yellow and red in autumn. It is usually
found as small trees or bushes growing alongside lenga trees. ...
www.adventure-tours-south.com/flora_fauna.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 01:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lenga tree
Lenga: (Nothofagus pumilio) Lenga is unique to Southern Argentina\'s
and Chile\'s subantarctic forests. It grows at higher altitudes ...
www.adventure-tours-south.com/pop/lenga.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

... The \"lengas\" (lengas are a kind of tree from west Patagonia) start changing from
green to deep red, as in the view below on the way to Lake Jackob\'s shelter. ...
dirac.ms.virginia.edu/~emb3t/bohr/bariloche.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
5 mins

agree  Nado2002
9 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  Rantes
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no translation


Explanation:
.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> thanks