KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cañadones

English translation: ravine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañadones
English translation:ravine
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

01:34 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: cañadones
Al recorrer los cañadones rojizos del valle del río...
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
creeks / ravine
Explanation:
desnivel en el terreno por donde generalmente en el vertice corre un arroyo o un riacho.(definicion mia) tengo uno en el fondo de mi casa
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Voy a dejar ravine. Quizá agregue cañadón en español. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2glens
Pamela Peralta
5low-lying part of a field flooded by the river sometimes
Berry Prinsen
5no translation
Susana Betti
5creeks / ravineRantes
4 +1canyonsSusana Galilea
3everglades
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cañadones
canyons


Explanation:
... The boat sails across the Cañadon del Rio Deseado (the Rio Deseado's Canyon). ... desvío
tomando un camino vecinal que lleva al visitante por cañadones y valles ...
www.scruz.gov.ar/turismo/ingles/activcos.htm - 64k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
1 day18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cañadones
no translation


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://english.pravda.ru/comp/2002/06/27/31269.html
Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cañadones
glens


Explanation:
cañadón
substantivo masc
Argent., Cuba, Parag., Urug. cañada (arroyo) angosta y profunda.

cañada
(b. lat. canna, canal)
substantivo fem
1 espacio de tierra entre dos alturas poco distantes entre sí.
2 Real ~ o simplte ~, vía para los ganados trashumantes, de unas 90 varas de ancho.
3 tuétano de vaca.
4 Amér. arroyo o cauce de agua muy pobre y reducido.

cañada
nombre fem
1 GEOG glen, dell, hollow.
2 (sendero) cattle track.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Clara :)

agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creeks / ravine


Explanation:
desnivel en el terreno por donde generalmente en el vertice corre un arroyo o un riacho.(definicion mia) tengo uno en el fondo de mi casa

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Voy a dejar ravine. Quizá agregue cañadón en español. Gracias a todos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-lying part of a field flooded by the river sometimes


Explanation:
in the translation you probably have to use the word riverbank

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cañadones
everglades


Explanation:
"to explore the reddish (ruddy, roseate) everglades (reed swamps, wetlands, marshlands, marshes) of the river valley..."

I think there's licence here to use your imagination on the best poetic term - especially in the context of tourism

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish