KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

líneas de distintos hundimientos

English translation: lines at different depths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas de distintos hundimientos
English translation:lines at different depths
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

21:57 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Spanish term or phrase: líneas de distintos hundimientos
...todas las técnicas conocidas, desde equipos livianos y moscas secas o ninfas para los arroyos y ríos chicos, a equipos pesados, líneas de diversos hundimientos... (pesca)
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
lines at different depths
Explanation:
Una opción, quizás más precisa. Vea estos ejemplos:

Night Hawk Publications - John's Journal
... on all four reels, I'll put out lines at different depths from 30 ... read your depth finder and identify which fish are cats ... Too, you also must put your bait in a ...
www.nighthawkpublications.com/journal/journal102-4.htm

Return to Index of coral reports
... The survey consisted of fish abundance and diversity and total coral, algae and ... were conducted along a series of 25 m transect lines at different depths on the ...
www.opwall.com/2000_research_section3.htm

Bass Fishing Tactices
... Bass will cruise up and down shore lines at different depths depending on ... The fish do not see color as you do ... five foot leader with a floating type crank bait. ...
www.bassfishingnetwork.com/fishing_tactics/ messages/2171.shtml

Boat Control
... boats and allow anglers to run multiple lines at different depths and cover ... so I cover an array of colors with one bait. Once I locate fish I look at that lure ...
www.fishandgame.com/control.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Tiene razón la colega que sinking lines se utiliza para la pesca con mosca. Esta opción me parece la más clara. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lines for f[ishing at] various depthsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1different sinking linesrhandler
5lines at different depthsrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different sinking lines


Explanation:
Literal. Algunos ejemplos y referencias:

How to use sinking lines with success
... your sink rate There are many different sinking lines from the slowest that `hang' just beneath the surface to those that drop down at 8 inches per second. ...
www.geocities.com/flyfishingguru/sinkinglines.htm

Fly Fishing Canada - BC Flyfishing Resources - anglers, guides ...
... Inter-changeable lines like versi-tips work well. These lines come with loop connectors and different sinking and floating tips for different applications. ...
www.bcflyfishingresources.com/anglers/reports_articles/ index.php?show_details=44

Noreast.com [Saltwater Fly Tackle]
... at the lines themselves didn't help. I now had several light green Intermediate heads
in various line weights, and several different sinking shooting heads to ...
www.noreast.com/fly/tackle/Tip2.cfm

flyfishtasmania
... The average English reservoir angler would have four or five different sinking lines, from a slow sinking intermediate to an extra fast sinking line that goes ...
www.flyfishtasmania.com.au/Articles/loch_style.asp


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is only for fly fishing, nothing else.
17 mins
  -> Ud. comprendió mal: desde equipos livianos ... a equipos pesados, con líneas de diversos hundimientos. Cobre todo el rango. Hay que leer correctamente toda la frase: no es "only for fly fishing".

agree  Rantes
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lines at different depths


Explanation:
Una opción, quizás más precisa. Vea estos ejemplos:

Night Hawk Publications - John's Journal
... on all four reels, I'll put out lines at different depths from 30 ... read your depth finder and identify which fish are cats ... Too, you also must put your bait in a ...
www.nighthawkpublications.com/journal/journal102-4.htm

Return to Index of coral reports
... The survey consisted of fish abundance and diversity and total coral, algae and ... were conducted along a series of 25 m transect lines at different depths on the ...
www.opwall.com/2000_research_section3.htm

Bass Fishing Tactices
... Bass will cruise up and down shore lines at different depths depending on ... The fish do not see color as you do ... five foot leader with a floating type crank bait. ...
www.bassfishingnetwork.com/fishing_tactics/ messages/2171.shtml

Boat Control
... boats and allow anglers to run multiple lines at different depths and cover ... so I cover an array of colors with one bait. Once I locate fish I look at that lure ...
www.fishandgame.com/control.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Tiene razón la colega que sinking lines se utiliza para la pesca con mosca. Esta opción me parece la más clara. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: How do you expect others to be consistent if you are not? The important thing is the final answer.
1 hr
  -> Offerinf an option doensn't mean inconsistency, Ruth. You just wanted to support and justify the other answerer. Not fair!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you don't sell "lines at different depths'' you sell lines with different weights which allow fishing at different depths...of course you can say the expression "lines at different depths" but you can't sell 'em. Cheers
1 day23 hrs
  -> Nobody is selling anything, here. It's a description on fishing techniques. As I said before, you must improve your reading/understanding in Spanish and Portuguese.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lines for f[ishing at] various depths


Explanation:
is how you say it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: lines for [fishing] various depths


I know. I fish.
EXP



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to confuse:

lines of various lengths with lines for various depths...

the Spanish literally says lines for various depths...but typically, a fisherman has lines of different lengths depending on the depth.

So the way to actually say it is:

lines with a range of lengths...

if you are trolling one the sea , for example, you use a longer line than if you are casting in a lake...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORGET THE ABOVE


FINAL: LINES OF VARIOUS WEIGHTS


lines have different weights depending on how deep you want to fish..Jesus, I really boloxed up my first answer....I got confused with hundimiento until I realized it was referring to the WEIGHT of THE LINES....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Handler:

I mean that a \"sinking line\" is ONLY for fly fishing BUT lines can have different weights. A sinking line will go under water when you row without the need to attach weights. Heavier lines do not require that. So a sinking line is a kind of line.

Lines are said to have a weight in fishing. I got confused because I though they were talking about the LENGTH of the line and I suddenly realized they were talking about the WEIGHT of the line.

Ta.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: I thought you said "this is only for fly fishing, nothing else". Are you trying to fish in turbid waters?
12 mins
  -> a "sinking" line but you can have various WEIGHTS of line. In fly fishing, a sinking line is opposed to one that floats on the water and does not go under at all.

agree  Refugio: You go, girl
1 hr
  -> Thanx Ruth

agree  luzba
3 hrs