KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

pingüino de penacho amarillo

English translation: Yellow Crest Penguin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pingüino de penacho amarillo
English translation:Yellow Crest Penguin
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

20:56 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: pingüino de penacho amarillo
albergan cormoranes, pingüinos magallánicos y de penacho amarillo, palomas antárticas....
DanielaRLo
Yellow Crest Penguin
Explanation:
Yellow Crest Penguin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:59:04 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

It could also refer to a yellow feathered penguin
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yellow Crest Penguin
Hardy Moreno
4 +2Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes Crestatus)sileugenia
5crested penguinyvette1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yellow Crest Penguin


Explanation:
Yellow Crest Penguin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:59:04 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

It could also refer to a yellow feathered penguin

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yellow Crested Penguin...so cute
24 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes Crestatus)


Explanation:
Daniela, fijáte en la referencia.
Suerte,
Silvia


    Reference: http://www.70south.com/resources/animals/penguins/rockhopper
    Reference: http://www.penguintag.org/species_index_rockhopper.htm
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: that's how we call them in New Zealand (but they don't wave back!) :-)
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  John Speese: Agree, the following site also gave the same hit: http://www.ccpo.odu.edu/~andres/aves/067.0.html If possible, try to give the genus and species name, as there are several other penguins that all look somewhat similar and could have this name in Sp.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crested penguin


Explanation:
MSN Encarta - Penguin
... For instance, the birds in the genus Eudyptes are commonly known as crested
penguins for the tuft of bright yellow plumage on their head. ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761576981/penguins.html

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench