KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

debe su nombre

English translation: owes its name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debe su nombre
English translation:owes its name
Entered by: Language & Culture Worldwide

21:00 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: debe su nombre
las aguas del lago Buenos Aires, compartido con Chile, amparan a Los Antiguos, pueblo que ocupa un hermoso valle y que debe su nombre a los ancianos tehuelches que pasaban sus últimos años allí.
DanielaRLo
owes its name
Explanation:
a town which owes its name to...
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13owes its name
Language & Culture Worldwide
4 +5is named after...whoever
4 +2owes its name to the....
Hardy Moreno
4owes its name to the fact that...yvette1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
owes its name


Explanation:
a town which owes its name to...

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
17 mins

agree  Indiana
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
22 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
30 mins

agree  John Speese: agree
1 hr

agree  LindseyH
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs

agree  Walter Pilimon
1 day1 hr

agree  nothing
1 day12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
owes its name to the....


Explanation:
owest its name to...

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owes its name to the fact that...


Explanation:
traducción personal

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is named after...


Explanation:
Another alternative.

whoever
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Susana Betti: the best I believe
5 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 days