KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

patrimonio de la humanidad

English translation: UNESCO World Heritage Site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio de la humanidad
English translation:UNESCO World Heritage Site
Entered by: Swami

21:03 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio de la humanidad
ha sido declarado
Patrimonio de la Humanidad por la UNESCO.
DanielaRLo
UNESCO World Heritage Site
Explanation:
A common translation for us.
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17UNESCO World Heritage Site
Swami
5 +1UNESCO Common Heritage of Mankind
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5 +1<Common Heritage of Mankind"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
5Mankind Heritage
Indiana
3humanity's heritage?
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humanity's heritage?


Explanation:
humanity's heritage?

wild guess

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
UNESCO World Heritage Site


Explanation:
A common translation for us.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Yes. See http://whc.unesco.org/
4 mins
  -> Thanks sileugenia: I just described Cartagena, Colombia in this way today!

agree  Nikki Graham: might not be site though. Best to check in full context.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki. It's ALWAYS best to check!

agree  Paul Weideman
17 mins
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Gabriela Lozano
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  xxxPaul Roige: World Heritage for now, agree with Nikki about "site" :-)
30 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto
59 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Todd Field
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs

agree  María Emilia Meini
7 hrs

agree  James Calder: 'World Heritage Status' is another possibility.
14 hrs

agree  nothing: The oficial name is just World Heritage. When site is added it comes as "sitio del patrimonio,etc". Look UN official glossary athttp://unterm.un.org
1 day12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mankind Heritage


Explanation:
Heritage Cities of Mankind: Salamanca, Avila and Segovia (Deluxe ...
Cities worthy of their title...“UNESCO Mankind Heritage”. ... Cities worthy
of their title.... “UNESCO Mankind Heritage”. What's Included: ...
www.euroadventures.net/ ViewProduct.asp?ProductID=1045&AF= - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<Common Heritage of Mankind"


Explanation:
Todos los lugares declarados mundialmente por la UNESCO que en español se llaman Patrimonio de la Humanidad en inglés se denomina como arriba escrito.
Espero que te ayudé, ahora miro tu otra pregunta:
Saludos, Sabina:)


Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UNESCO Common Heritage of Mankind


Explanation:
perdón, se me olvidó en la respuesta anterior UNESCO. Aquí está ahora completo.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Perfect. As Spain has the most, you read everywhere all the time.
12 hrs