KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

espejos de agua (lagos)

English translation: reflecting or mirroring waters or ponds


21:05 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: espejos de agua (lagos)
Los mismos espejos de agua que besan los glaciares
DanielaRLo
English translation:reflecting or mirroring waters or ponds
Explanation:
as in a "reflecting pool"

I think mirroring waters is better because they are near or part of the sea, right? If not,

reflecting ponds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 03:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same mirroring or reflecting waters that EMBRACE the glaciers.


Please, please, please, NOT kiss.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reflecting or mirroring waters or pondsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2The same...cebice
5 +1<the reflecting surface of the water>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3 +3Those same mirrors of water which brush against the glaciersyvette1
5(The same) reflecting water surfaces (that kiss the glaciers)rhandler
4the same glassy lakes that kiss the glacierslincasanova
4reflection
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection


Explanation:
How about using something like "reflections" here?

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The same...


Explanation:


The same watery mirrors that kiss the glaciers...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflecting or mirroring waters or ponds


Explanation:
as in a "reflecting pool"

I think mirroring waters is better because they are near or part of the sea, right? If not,

reflecting ponds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 03:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same mirroring or reflecting waters that EMBRACE the glaciers.


Please, please, please, NOT kiss.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: love "mirroring" :-)
13 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Reflecting pools or ponds.
32 mins

agree  mslang
56 mins

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: a reflecting pool is a specific archtectural element. I think sticking closer to the text will get to a clearer translation
7 hrs
  -> as in a reflecting pool..reflecting pond, not the same thing

agree  PB Trans
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Those same mirrors of water which brush against the glaciers


Explanation:
IRELAND
... of bare limestone in the Burren, and the wild coast and mountains of Connemara,where the Twelve Bens loom over flattering mirrors of water amid moorland and ...
vacations.lycos.com/packages/ show_country.asp?countryid=IE

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: this is it!!!
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: what's wrong with kissing the glaciers?
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans: very nice... I agree that "kissing" should be avoided in English. It doesn't translate well.
4 days

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: brush up against...details like this make English a b.....:)
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<the reflecting surface of the water>


Explanation:
Creo que esto está corecto. He vivido en esa zona y en todas las guías turísticas se solía poner este término.
Suerte!Sabina.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPablosaunt
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(The same) reflecting water surfaces (that kiss the glaciers)


Explanation:
Some exaples of the expression:

Mirror
... From the early days, there was a certain preference to use reflecting water surfaces and reflecting surfaces of other suitable materials in still lives due to ...
www.museumonline.at/1997/schulen/ bg10/english/mirror.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Doig: Charley’s Space - Bonnefanten Museum - Absolutearts. ...
... In dense and atmospheric landscape paintings, Doig combines the melancholy of remote horizons, reflecting water surfaces and minuscule figures that lend the ...
www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2003/05/12/31025.html

EG Buehrle Collection | Claude Monet: Pool with Waterlilies |
... There are created the great canvases showing waterlilies on reflecting water
surfaces viewed from above, void of horizon and, as it were, without limits ...
www.buehrle.ch/index.asp?lang=e&id_pic=73


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 23:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another:

Catherine Kernan @ Stewart & Stewart
... Distortions and interference patterns caused by layers of moving, reflecting water surfaces serve to abstract and transcend particularity of place. ...
www.stewartstewart.com/artists/kernan_catherine/

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same glassy lakes that kiss the glaciers


Explanation:
how is this, friends?

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: kissing glaciers is a no go...lapping up against, embracing the glaciers but not kiss..sorry, it's just not in the stars..:)
7 days