KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Concepto vacacional

English translation: a new vacation concept; a new concept in vacations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concepto vacacional
English translation:a new vacation concept; a new concept in vacations
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

19:18 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Turismo
Spanish term or phrase: Concepto vacacional
 XXX constituye un nuevo concepto vacacional que integra golf, spa, palacio de congresos, playa y embarcadero propios, junto con una oferta hotelera de gran lujo, en un entorno natural privilegiado en Guía de Isora, Tenerife.
 En la Feria de Turismo de Berlín (ITB), que se celebrará del 12 al 16 de marzo, XXX estará presente con su proyecto que se encuentra en avanzado estado de construcción.
 A principios del próximo año, XXX tendrá listo su exclusivo campo de golf diseñado por XXX.
Guillermo de la Puerta
a new vacation concept; a new concept in vacations
Explanation:
We offer a new concept in vacations Reno, defined by affordable ...
vacations Reno. We offer an supreme service for vacations Reno! Visit www.hoteldiscount.com
and find an abundance of material. - Discounts of up to 70%! ...
renoe-tahoe.tripod.com/vacations-Reno.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Travelwriters.com -- A Resource for travel writers, editors, and ...
... adventure-based competitions have revolutionized reality tv, a new concept in vacations
is about ... based IslandQuest Vacation at the lavish Buccaneer Resort on St ...
main.travelwriters.com/pressreleases/ about/details.asp?pressreleaseID=54 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Davao City, Philippines
... We alighted at the Small Ligid Island, developed into a beautiful Island Resort
- Buenavista which, offers a new concept in vacations for a select few. ...
www.thepinoy.com/content/pasyal_tayo/davao/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel With Kids newsletter
... htm More Bargains Easter at a New England family resort, Radisson Hotel ... at Whistler,
bargains in London; and Eurocamp, a new concept in vacations (to North ...
travelwithkids.about.com/cnl/1/april520016.htm - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

lessontemplate
... Where is the Hilton Head Resort? Key West Resort? Eagle Pines & Lake Buena Vista
Golf/The Disney Institute 20. Why is this a new concept in vacations? 21. ...
www.cypressbayhigh.com/mlove/ economics/lessons/wdw_5.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Davao...
Possibly the Philippines's most private island resort. A new concept in vacations
for a select few. Just imagine...a whole island to yourself. ...
www.resortsandhotelsunlimited.com/islandbuenavista.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Home...
Island BuenavistaPossibly the Philippines' most private island resort.
A new concept in vacations for a select few. Just imagine.. ...
www.resortsandhotelsunlimited.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias :-) willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holyday /leisure time concept
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +1a new vacation concept; a new concept in vacations
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a new vacation concept; a new concept in vacations


Explanation:
We offer a new concept in vacations Reno, defined by affordable ...
vacations Reno. We offer an supreme service for vacations Reno! Visit www.hoteldiscount.com
and find an abundance of material. - Discounts of up to 70%! ...
renoe-tahoe.tripod.com/vacations-Reno.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Travelwriters.com -- A Resource for travel writers, editors, and ...
... adventure-based competitions have revolutionized reality tv, a new concept in vacations
is about ... based IslandQuest Vacation at the lavish Buccaneer Resort on St ...
main.travelwriters.com/pressreleases/ about/details.asp?pressreleaseID=54 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Davao City, Philippines
... We alighted at the Small Ligid Island, developed into a beautiful Island Resort
- Buenavista which, offers a new concept in vacations for a select few. ...
www.thepinoy.com/content/pasyal_tayo/davao/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel With Kids newsletter
... htm More Bargains Easter at a New England family resort, Radisson Hotel ... at Whistler,
bargains in London; and Eurocamp, a new concept in vacations (to North ...
travelwithkids.about.com/cnl/1/april520016.htm - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

lessontemplate
... Where is the Hilton Head Resort? Key West Resort? Eagle Pines & Lake Buena Vista
Golf/The Disney Institute 20. Why is this a new concept in vacations? 21. ...
www.cypressbayhigh.com/mlove/ economics/lessons/wdw_5.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Davao...
Possibly the Philippines's most private island resort. A new concept in vacations
for a select few. Just imagine...a whole island to yourself. ...
www.resortsandhotelsunlimited.com/islandbuenavista.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Home...
Island BuenavistaPossibly the Philippines' most private island resort.
A new concept in vacations for a select few. Just imagine.. ...
www.resortsandhotelsunlimited.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Gracias :-) willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holyday /leisure time concept


Explanation:
Creo que traduce bien el concepto...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: leisure time concept
8 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: A holiday concept (o a leisure time concept) está mejor para Europa, a vacation concept, para América. Conviene que el cliente explique a qué mercado se dirige principalmente. Si es Tenerife, probablemente sea Europa.
26 mins