KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

base doble

English translation: double occupancy basis


11:07 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: base doble
Se refiere al precio (por persona)en un hotel para un mínimo de dos personas. Gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:double occupancy basis
Explanation:
Château de Castel Novel Brive la Gaillarde KORTING! op www.hotels ...
... Supplement for breakfast : EUR 15 per person Rate on Half Board Basis* : EUR 247,50
*Rate per night per person on double occupancy basis, including breakfast ...
www.hotel.nl/int/fr/50550/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

FLY FISHING
... full days of fishing, double occupancy basis. Ft Lauderdale offers some of the most
exciting and varied canal fishing in all of southeast Florida.The 'trifecta ...
www.sanjoseflyshop.com/travel.asp - 64k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-08 13:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabin Exchange Buy Input Form - Visitors enter Cruises they want ...
... Remember that all cabins are sold on a Double Occupancy Basis. ...
www.cruise2.com/CabinExchange/ Visitors/BuyInputForm.phtml - 78k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-08 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
price based on double-occupancy

KTRS 550 Deals and Steals
... Sails roundtrip from New Orleans to Montego Bay, Grand Caymen and Cozumel. **Price
based on double occupancy** in an inside stateroom. Includes airfare from St. ...
www.travelplex.com/dealsandsteals.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Esto es exactamente lo que quería decir. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2double-room basis
Parrot
5 +2double occupancy basis
Sol
4price per personSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double-room basis


Explanation:
Horse riding holidays, horseback trails and equestrian vacation in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All year long except from June 11th to October 2nd, 2004 - Fortezza
Hotel 3* : 611 € / person on double room basis. - Castello ...
www.randocheval.com/Programmes/ch38_sardaigne_en.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vacation Package Detail - iLatinTravel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... .... Sonesta Posada del Inca - Double Room basis, 252.00. Hotel Libertador
- Double Room basis, 388.00. Hotel Monasterio - Double Room basis, 377.00. ...
www.ilatintravel.com/webapp/commerce/command/ExecMacro/ packa_details.d2w/report?prnbr=PAQ83&sCodigo=1 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dijon Tourist Office - Our offers (favourites stays) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dijon Tourist Office +33 3 80 45 55 13. 2 days / 1 night 140.00 € per
person, double room basis Charming hotel situated in the town centre. ...
www.ot-dijon.fr/uk/sejours-coeur.html


Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
2 mins

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price per person


Explanation:
Instead of quoting the price of the room, it's quoted depending on the number of persons occupying a room.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double occupancy basis


Explanation:
Château de Castel Novel Brive la Gaillarde KORTING! op www.hotels ...
... Supplement for breakfast : EUR 15 per person Rate on Half Board Basis* : EUR 247,50
*Rate per night per person on double occupancy basis, including breakfast ...
www.hotel.nl/int/fr/50550/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

FLY FISHING
... full days of fishing, double occupancy basis. Ft Lauderdale offers some of the most
exciting and varied canal fishing in all of southeast Florida.The 'trifecta ...
www.sanjoseflyshop.com/travel.asp - 64k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-08 13:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabin Exchange Buy Input Form - Visitors enter Cruises they want ...
... Remember that all cabins are sold on a Double Occupancy Basis. ...
www.cruise2.com/CabinExchange/ Visitors/BuyInputForm.phtml - 78k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-08 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
price based on double-occupancy

KTRS 550 Deals and Steals
... Sails roundtrip from New Orleans to Montego Bay, Grand Caymen and Cozumel. **Price
based on double occupancy** in an inside stateroom. Includes airfare from St. ...
www.travelplex.com/dealsandsteals.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esto es exactamente lo que quería decir. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Marsha :)

agree  Tom Bishop: You're right, it's the occupancy that counts here, not the size/capacity of the room.
9 hrs
  -> Thank-you