KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

rutas accesorias

English translation: Accessory roads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rutas accesorias
English translation:Accessory roads
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

11:09 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: rutas accesorias
El derrotero de este circuito costero es la R.NNº3 que, de norte a sur, vincula -a veces con rutas accesorias- a Caleta Olivia, ciudad de bellas playas...
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Accessory roads
Explanation:
www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-405.html
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5access (and exit) roads
Marijke Singer
5Accessory roadsxxxAlex Zelkind
4ancillary roads
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary roads


Explanation:
a suggestion:

[PDF] M3CloneeToll Scheme.doc
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... National Road is part of a larger road building development, called the M3 Clonee
to North of Kells Scheme, and is to be linked by ancillary roads with the ...
www.nra.ie/PublicPrivatePartnership/ TollingDocumentation/d73.PDF - Páginas similares

Elgin Sweeper - CrosswindFSX Specialty Sweepers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This dual-purpose sweeper maintains optimum high-speed runway pickup as well as
superior pickup at slower speeds necessary for aprons and ancillary roads. ...
www.elginsweeper.com/crosswindfsx/index.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Written Answers Friday 21st November 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Scotland) (LD): To ask the Scottish Executive whether it will publish estimates
of any expected increase in traffic volume on ancillary roads adjacent to the ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/business/wa-03/wa1121.htm


Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accessory roads


Explanation:
www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-405.html

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access (and exit) roads


Explanation:
I tend to use this. See website:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/quiz/questions/0,5961,616965,00.ht...
"Access and exit roads were flooded after heavy rain storms"

http://www.weeklyholiday.net/210202/heri.html
"The government has also decided to ban rickshaws on all the access and exit roads of the city. "


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish